Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #21  
Old 08-12-17, 12:05 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigDaddyKong View Post
We got a little speed bump today
Damn you! I have the best package possible and it's 100/10

__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-12-17, 01:52 AM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by NeverBackDown View Post
Damn you! I have the best package possible and it's 100/10
Three years ago they said we were going to get a gb connection. Unfortunately that never happened. I figure it will be at least 10 years before we see another bump.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-12-17, 03:18 AM
NickOmega's Avatar
NickOmega NickOmega is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cannock, West Mids
Posts: 613
I've been stuck on basic broadband since I moved in June.
Been in repeated contact with openreach since May about improvements and am still yet to be told anything besides "it's been escalated, wait 28 days" or "I've passed this along to the relevant department, we'll contact you in a week".

__________________
interim system

i3 6100 -- Sapphire RX 470 4GB -- 8GB 2400mhz Avexir Core White DDR4
Asus B150M-A/m.2 -- Corsair AX760 -- Bitfenix Prodigy M

Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-12-17, 09:03 AM
SuB's Avatar
SuB SuB is offline
The Webmaster
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Taking a break
Posts: 8,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by SPS View Post
If you had a virgin business line for example, you'd have the same up as down.
Spoke to them this morning, You can't get anything better than 350/20 for less then *hundreds* per month, you have to get a leased line at 800 quid a month for 350/350.

Also they tried to tell me that BT isn't "pure fibre" and that theirs is, when I pointed out they use coax, that isn't fibre, I was then told it's "not copper". Erm.. Coax IS copper love, not sure what you mean. "Oh it's a different type of copper", no it's still copper, it's just thicker, granted, but it's still copper.

But of course what they mean is, their leased lines are fibre all the way to the box you get, which of course it is for 800 quid a month...
__________________
Asus x79 Deluxe | Intel 3930k | 32GB Corsair Vengeance 1866Mhz DDR3 | 2 x 3GB Gigabyte Windforce 780GTX - SLi | Xonar Essence STX | 2 x 256GB Samsung 840 Pros | 2TB Samsung F4 | Corsair RM1000i | Caselabs SM8 - White | 2 x Alphacool 360x60 | Bitspower 400mm Res Top | Dual Laing D5 Pumps | Bitspower C47 Fittings | XSPC Raystorm | Roccat Kone Optical - Navy Storm | QPad MK85 Pro w/ Cherry Red MX | DELL U2413 + 2 x U2412M | AKG K702's | AKG K7XX S/N#000016 | Beyerdynamic DT770 Pro 250Ohm | TM Hotas Warthog Stick and Throttle | Saitek Combat Pro Pedals | TrackIR 5 | TrackClip Pro
Notice: Don't feed the trolls!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-12-17, 11:56 AM
SPS SPS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 6,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
Spoke to them this morning, You can't get anything better than 350/20 for less then *hundreds* per month, you have to get a leased line at 800 quid a month for 350/350.

Also they tried to tell me that BT isn't "pure fibre" and that theirs is, when I pointed out they use coax, that isn't fibre, I was then told it's "not copper". Erm.. Coax IS copper love, not sure what you mean. "Oh it's a different type of copper", no it's still copper, it's just thicker, granted, but it's still copper.

But of course what they mean is, their leased lines are fibre all the way to the box you get, which of course it is for 800 quid a month...
Yeah it's FTTP not FTTC.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-12-17, 06:56 PM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is offline
AMD Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Middle-Earth
Posts: 14,888
Quote:
Originally Posted by SuB View Post
Spoke to them this morning, You can't get anything better than 350/20 for less then *hundreds* per month, you have to get a leased line at 800 quid a month for 350/350.

Also they tried to tell me that BT isn't "pure fibre" and that theirs is, when I pointed out they use coax, that isn't fibre, I was then told it's "not copper". Erm.. Coax IS copper love, not sure what you mean. "Oh it's a different type of copper", no it's still copper, it's just thicker, granted, but it's still copper.

But of course what they mean is, their leased lines are fibre all the way to the box you get, which of course it is for 800 quid a month...
I would have burst out laughing if they tried arguing with me about that lol
__________________
The Cost of Freedom -
"A price payed gladly, in the hopes that the free, live better."
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-12-17, 07:37 AM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,309
Ran a test on mine this morning after changing all the cables, from the box on the wall.




Better now as it turns out that, one of the cables internally my brother had decided to put it on a carpet gripper and it damaged it so connection was fine for downloads and uploads but the latency was really bad.

Lucky for me I use to install cable so I have a few other bit's so if I need to run new cables I can.


As for a 1:1 ratio for residential, it could be done and it's something that I know a few ISP's are looking in to at the moment with 2 of them being close to being able to offer it.

One company is limited not by the equipment in the home or in the field but at the Exchange/Hub level, which is being worked on and in quite a few places is ready but won't go live for a while yet.

The 2nd company is currently looking at the all equipment because they would need to replace it all, so they are looking at an alternative solution which is probably going to be FTTH.

For me though I really am not bothered about the upload speed, although I would like a higher speed because it would help with Youtube uploads, but for me the big thing is latency, and while my connection is normally fine I would like to see it improved for connecting to servers not in the UK, but that is more down to trans atlantic link's and the peering links.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-12-17, 09:24 AM
AlienALX's Avatar
AlienALX AlienALX is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: West Sussex
Posts: 11,010
Hey Damien. How did the whole PC/leaking rad thing go? I've not seen you since. PM me if you want fella.
__________________
He used to do surgery
For girls in the eighties
But gravity always wins



Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-12-17, 07:49 PM
Damien c Damien c is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: North West UK
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post
Hey Damien. How did the whole PC/leaking rad thing go? I've not seen you since. PM me if you want fella.
Back up and running, got a pc of my brother that he wasn't using because he prefer's his macbook, borrowed some money to get a cheap 2nd hand 980Ti and used that for a while.

It had an issue not detecting all the ram and at first I couldn't find the fault but I found it a couple of week's ago, there was 2 bent pins in the CPU socket, so fixed them and now it's working like a charm.

Ended up coming in to some money a couple of weeks after getting that machine so bought a 7700K, board and ram with a NH-D15 and that is what I am using now but need to delid the chip at some point and get it under water but that can wait for now.

The other system I am using for rendering video's for youtube and uploading to youtube, so I can use my machine for gaming and recording, it's not a bad system it's a 2700K, 16GB of ram and a R9 280 in it.

Started a new job at the start of last month for another ISP, designing the network upgrades etc, so getting myself sorted with my bill's etc and then can start looking in to getting a new GPU as this 980Ti has a few issues and I have had to downclock it slightly only by 10Mhz on the core and 100Mhz on the ram, but it works and I get decent frame rate's just if I clock it back up it artefact's.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 20-12-17, 10:01 PM
BigDaddyKong's Avatar
BigDaddyKong BigDaddyKong is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 1,028
Well, we got another speed bin available. I think I can coax a little more out of it if I go CAT7 and clean up my wiring.
__________________
AMD R7 1800X-Asus Crosshair VI Hero-16GB GSkill 3200mhz-Corsair HX1000-XSPC Raystorm Copper Edition-Dual D5 Pumps-Corsair Force 3 SSD-Sapphire Fury X2-Corsair 900D-Windows 10 Pro-Dell U3011-Dell 2007FP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump










All times are GMT. The time now is 05:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.