OC3D Forums

OC3D Forums (https://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php)
-   Aquatuning Customer Care (https://forum.overclock3d.net/forumdisplay.php?f=125)
-   -   Alphacool Eiswolf 120 GPX Pro - Dead or almost (https://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=83606)

FTLN 18-03-18 04:39 PM

Alphacool Eiswolf 120 GPX Pro - Dead or almost
 
Hello Aquatuning, it seems that the pump has started to play up on my Alphacool Eiswolf 120 GPX Pro (see video below), order number :

95031018 on the 9 janv. 2018 11:43:00

I ordered it on the French site.

Temps are all over the place on the 1080ti

Any ideas how we can resolve this situation as quickly as possible ?


And please excuse my messy office in the vid , cleaner comes on Monday's (as they all say)..



@MODS, any idea why the embedded youtube vid isnt working ?

Wraith 18-03-18 07:09 PM

Not pump failure! It's running dry you have air locked in the block, mine did the same on the 1070 GPX-N Pro. The loop is clearly not bled fully, turn it off, add more coolant and get that air out.

EDIT: It's difficult I know as you have no visible way of seeing air in the loop but when I was custom with the Alphacool setup I had precisely the same noise and when tilting the case back a huge air pocket rolled out the GPU block and the noise stopped.

FTLN 18-03-18 10:37 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Wraith (Post 974803)
Not pump failure! It's running dry you have air locked in the block, mine did the same on the 1070 GPX-N Pro. The loop is clearly not bled fully, turn it off, add more coolant and get that air out.

EDIT: It's difficult I know as you have no visible way of seeing air in the loop but when I was custom with the Alphacool setup I had precisely the same noise and when tilting the case back a huge air pocket rolled out the GPU block and the noise stopped.

This is a AIO, It came prebuilt with the coolant already in it. I have no idea how to fill it up also, there is no way of getting in to the radiator in order to top it up. It been running just fine for the last 3 months.

Wraith 18-03-18 11:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by FTLN (Post 974808)
This is a AIO, It came prebuilt with the coolant already in it. I have no idea how to fill it up also, there is no way of getting in to the radiator in order to top it up. It been running just fine for the last 3 months.

It's an adaptable AIO, Alphacool do sell a filling kit for it but I'm struggling to find any media or data on this or how exactly you refill.

NeverBackDown 18-03-18 11:53 PM

Just forewarning but like the other thread, this is not watched an awful lot by the company in question

FTLN 19-03-18 05:49 AM

Nothing that came in the box mentions refilling, yes I think if you want to add to a custom loop thats possible but no point having a 120mm rad in a custom loop so they didnt bother with a filling cap. Anyway, its still making the noise and I have had the pc in all sorts of positions and it still sounds like somebody trying to kill the neighbours cat..

FTLN 19-03-18 05:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NeverBackDown (Post 974813)
Just forewarning but like the other thread, this is not watched an awful lot by the company in question

@Mods, you should have a clear out of these threads or state that no longer in use so people dont waste their time !!

NeverBackDown 19-03-18 01:13 PM

It's here for reference. It's not wasting time. You've been here long enough by now to know that it's not an active part of the community


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.