OC3D Forums

OC3D Forums (https://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php)
-   OS & Apps (https://forum.overclock3d.net/forumdisplay.php?f=36)
-   -   Windows 10 Pro activation (https://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=92663)

Dawelio 16-07-19 04:19 AM

Windows 10 Pro activation
 
Heya guys,

So probably a rather dumb question for you all, but I’m a bit stuck... So I just switched to AMD from Intel and earlier I just had to call up Microsoft Activation Center and then get through the automatic process, get my Installation-ID, wait for the voice to give me my key and done.

Now I see that that option is no longer available and tried finding the correct way to contact support, but I just keep being directed to different pages on Microsoft Support site and end up going around in circles.

So now my question is; how do you even activate your license key (without having to call abroad, which costs a lot)? :huh:

Thanks,
Dawelio

Excalabur50 16-07-19 04:35 AM

Microsoft have a free call number in your country justt google microsoft free support number
in Aus it's 132058
Yours is +44 (0)344 800 2400

Excalabur50 16-07-19 04:36 AM

sorry that's UK this is in Sweden+46 (0)8 55 99 00 00

Dawelio 16-07-19 10:35 AM

Yeah, I found that... The issue is that still uses and wants an Installation-ID, which is no longer available through the activation page in Windows. Hence the issue and this thread.

AlienALX 16-07-19 11:20 AM

What happens when you enter the key again?

Which type of key do you have? Cheap £15 or so or retail?

The cheap ones are no longer transferrable as they are single use only. If you have a retail you can use it on four machines IIRC.

You have the license key written down right? Otherwise it's now a part of your old board. If it was a cheap Amazon jobby you'll need to buy another one. Also did you reinstall or change the board with the existing installation in place?

Warchild 16-07-19 12:21 PM

I'd say just buy a win10 pro key and then not have to worry about this problem again.

They gave us all a chance for a free upgrade which was nice. But that ship has sailed. I picked one up for 180Sek and found it was worth it than trying to reinstall 8 and upgrade from there etc.

Alternatively, call microsoft free line and ask their advice. Perhaps there still is an option, although not as transparent as before.

Dawelio 16-07-19 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by AlienALX (Post 1008770)
What happens when you enter the key again?

Which type of key do you have? Cheap £15 or so or retail?

The cheap ones are no longer transferrable as they are single use only. If you have a retail you can use it on four machines IIRC.

You have the license key written down right? Otherwise it's now a part of your old board. If it was a cheap Amazon jobby you'll need to buy another one. Also did you reinstall or change the board with the existing installation in place?

It says itís already in use on another device (my old Intel motherboard). I have an legit £200 retail Pro key, with package, disk and everything. So yeah, the license key I have on this little greyish Microsoft badge that used to be on the bottom corner of prebuilt systems before.

AlienALX 16-07-19 02:38 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Dawelio (Post 1008782)
It says itís already in use on another device (my old Intel motherboard). I have an legit £200 retail Pro key, with package, disk and everything. So yeah, the license key I have on this little greyish Microsoft badge that used to be on the bottom corner of prebuilt systems before.

Then you should be able to input the key and it activate etc etc.

They have changed things a bit. It was to stop these cheap keys being abused. Now they are only single use, and the last time I activated one the Indian guy said it was the last time... It also sounds like they have closed down said Indian call center, so god knows now.

Thelosouvlakia 16-07-19 02:46 PM

There is a "call me back" feature on MS support site. Or you can call them yourself. If you have a retail key they will activate it for the new motherboard you have at least that was their policy 6 months ago I had to call them myself

Dawelio 16-07-19 09:33 PM

Everything worked just as usual after a reinstall of Windows on the new motherboard and doing all of the Windows updates to the latest version. Called the automatic process and all good now. Thanks everyone for your help and input!


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.