OC3D Forums

OC3D Forums (https://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php)
-   Overclocking (https://forum.overclock3d.net/forumdisplay.php?f=88)
-   -   R5 1600X locking to 2.2Ghz (https://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=80917)

Yliruusi 12-06-17 08:26 PM

R5 1600X locking to 2.2Ghz
 
Hi, so whenever i try to change the Vcore or SoC voltage thru BIOS, the CPU locks itself to 2.2Ghz. If i let them be on auto, everything is fine (wouldn't be a problem othervice but on auto the CPU gets only 1.35 volts under load). I have tried everything i can imagine, i have flashed every BIOS version there is including betas multiple times, i have cleared CMOS, i have tried AMDs own power plan but nothing seems to work. But here comes the strange part, i can overclock using Ryzen Master just fine. I can change voltages and clocks how i please, but it doesn't apply clocks on boot, i have to manually set them every time, and i think i should be getting better results than 4.0Ghz @1.4675 volts (i know it's high, just tried to get it stable) and even then with LLC the CPU senses only ~1.37 volts. Any ideas?

evilcorp 13-06-17 08:44 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Yliruusi (Post 949755)
Hi, so whenever i try to change the Vcore or SoC voltage thru BIOS, the CPU locks itself to 2.2Ghz. If i let them be on auto, everything is fine (wouldn't be a problem othervice but on auto the CPU gets only 1.35 volts under load). I have tried everything i can imagine, i have flashed every BIOS version there is including betas multiple times, i have cleared CMOS, i have tried AMDs own power plan but nothing seems to work. But here comes the strange part, i can overclock using Ryzen Master just fine. I can change voltages and clocks how i please, but it doesn't apply clocks on boot, i have to manually set them every time, and i think i should be getting better results than 4.0Ghz @1.4675 volts (i know it's high, just tried to get it stable) and even then with LLC the CPU senses only ~1.37 volts. Any ideas?

Which motherboard do you have?

Yliruusi 13-06-17 09:44 PM

MSI X370 Pro Carbon. I have seen reports of the same problem (2.2Ghz locking, don't know about voltages, they may even be okay since i haven't seen what the real voltages should be with aforementioned settings) at least with Asus Crosshair VI, and they have almost exclusively been with 1600X, almost. Could there have been some software update that i have missed? I really can't send the CPU to get checked since this is the only computer in the house and i bought the CPU from Germany (i live in Finland) so i would be at least month or two without any computer. So if someone knows some software-based solution, it would be really nice :D

Akudesyn 26-06-17 06:07 PM

Same exact Issue here, my mobo is the Gigabyte AX370 gaming 5 bios F6... I can get the overclock done only via Ryzen Master


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:49 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.