OC3D Forums

OC3D Forums (https://forum.overclock3d.net/index.php)
-   Off Topic Chat (https://forum.overclock3d.net/forumdisplay.php?f=32)
-   -   Post A Picture of Your Last Purchase (https://forum.overclock3d.net/showthread.php?t=51377)

Cru 09-11-13 10:50 AM

http://i.imgur.com/SdV88AA.jpg

oh hello

Damien c 09-11-13 11:02 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by SeekaX (Post 698842)
it looks out of place, you know, like a case badge. ew.


I know and it does appear that it will peel off but I don't want to do it just yet as I only got them yesterday.

To be honest though it won't matter once they are under water if I do eventually put them under water.

yassarikhan786 09-11-13 11:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrKambo (Post 698674)
ive got one of them, im assuming the AC version?

also look into this http://www.lostrealm.ca/tower/node/79 ;)

Yup, it's the RT-AC66U. Set it up yesterday and I'm loving it so far. Thanks for the link :)

looz 09-11-13 11:51 AM

I'd recommend http://www.dd-wrt.com/ as a custom router firmware.

yassarikhan786 09-11-13 11:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by looz (Post 698989)
I'd recommend http://www.dd-wrt.com/ as a custom router firmware.

The current one's doing fine at the moment :)

Thanks for the link though. I've saved the link and will make use of the custom firmware if I feel it necessary.

WillSK 09-11-13 12:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by yassarikhan786 (Post 698990)
The current one's doing fine at the moment :)

Thanks for the link though. I've saved the link and will make use of the custom firmware if I feel it necessary.

Noob question...

So call me stupid but what are the advantages of buying a new router as opposed to the one that comes with my sky broadband for example? Also if you get a new router/hub does it still work with whatever provider you have or would it merely be an extension of thee existing sky hub I have ?

MrKambo 09-11-13 12:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by looz (Post 698989)
I'd recommend http://www.dd-wrt.com/ as a custom router firmware.

dd-wrt doesnt work on the AC version of the router as thats my go to firmware

Quote:

Originally Posted by WillSK (Post 698994)
Noob question...

So call me stupid but what are the advantages of buying a new router as opposed to the one that comes with my sky broadband for example? Also if you get a new router/hub does it still work with whatever provider you have or would it merely be an extension of thee existing sky hub I have ?

number of reason
  • service providers routers are poo at best
  • more powerful wi-fi
  • specfic routing options
  • VPN
  • Print Server
  • Gigabit Support via LAN

Im using sky fibre FTCC, and finding compatible routers was a pain, but the Asus coupled with Merlin firmware works AMAZING!!! wants to be for the money they charge for it, but i dont regret spending it one bit!

WillSK 09-11-13 12:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrKambo (Post 698997)
dd-wrt doesnt work on the AC version of the router as thats my go to firmware



number of reason
  • service providers routers are poo at best
  • more powerful wi-fi
  • specfic routing options
  • VPN
  • Print Server
  • Gigabit Support via LAN

Im using sky fibre FTCC, and finding compatible routers was a pain, but the Asus coupled with Merlin firmware works AMAZING!!! wants to be for the money they charge for it, but i dont regret spending it one bit!

So with your new router you get stronger wi fi in the house? Can it ever result in faster wall speeds. I'm a homeplug user due to being the opposite corner of the house to the router. I really need to get more clued up with this kinda stuff

MrKambo 09-11-13 01:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WillSK (Post 698998)
So with your new router you get stronger wi fi in the house? Can it ever result in faster wall speeds. I'm a homeplug user due to being the opposite corner of the house to the router. I really need to get more clued up with this kinda stuff

right just to sum it up

wired will always be faster than wi-fi, i want to use home plugs but heard mixed stories about them working with extensions sockets.

my wi-fi speeds doubled when i put this router in place i also gained the 5GHz wi-fi band which is awesome as my rig and iphone run on this network and everything in my house runs on 2.4GHz

i also wanted to make sure i could stream my blurays to the mobile devices in my house ranging from droid and ios devices, so changing my router was best option. i will be moving to homeplugs for my rig as i want to game online

barnsley 09-11-13 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MrKambo (Post 699000)
right just to sum it up

wired will always be faster than wi-fi, i want to use home plugs but heard mixed stories about them working with extensions sockets.
...
homeplugs for my rig as i want to game online

Don't use homeplugs on extension lines, depending on the model they simply either don't work or they struggle.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.