Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-05-07, 09:51 AM
sparkchip sparkchip is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Amd 690g Which One To Choose!!!

Taking a look at the AMD 690G chipset motherboard, there are so many different variations... A lot of people are pickled about which one to choose... so which one is the best???

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-05-07, 10:04 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Stick with MSI or Asus.

MSI's HDMI is on the motherboard pcb, and the ASUS is on a PCIe card.

Or you can go the Intel route with the ABit one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-05-07, 10:11 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
I really liked the abit F-I90HD, but as said above MSI or Asus are good
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-05-07, 10:11 AM
sparkchip sparkchip is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
check this out...

http://www.hexus.net/content/item.php?item=7972&page=10

have overclock reviewed this motherboard???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-05-07, 10:24 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
No but we've reviewed the ATI/Intel equivalent here
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24-05-07, 10:25 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
EQS is priced the same as ST have the MSI one.

http://specialtech.co.uk/spshop/cust...cat=169&page=1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24-05-07, 10:46 AM
sparkchip sparkchip is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
Oh thats great... did they get an award on theirs too???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24-05-07, 10:50 AM
nunzio nunzio is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 774
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='sparkchip'
Oh thats great... did they get an award on theirs too???
I guess you mean review award.

Link1

Link2

Link3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24-05-07, 11:05 AM
sparkchip sparkchip is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 37
yeah... lol sorry didnt specify.... the EQS one has 4 slots of ram - does that mean it can go up to 8GB? does anyone know what the on board GFX are on those two boards???
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24-05-07, 11:09 AM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='sparkchip'
yeah... lol sorry didnt specify.... the EQS one has 4 slots of ram - does that mean it can go up to 8GB?
As long as the OS supports it.

Or you could but 2x4GB sticks. Crucial sells them.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:25 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.