Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-04-07, 11:03 PM
kerochi kerochi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 111
Temps with Quad Core?

I'm running a WC setup with PA120.3 rad, Dtek fuzion block for quad core and DangerDen block for GTX.

Was wondering what kind of temps ppl are getting.

I'm getting around 40C idle for cpu.

Is that good? i was getting around 30C before, but i think thats coz the weathers gotten warmer over the weeks.

I'm interested in what you guys are getting with the same setup

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-07, 07:06 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Seems quite high although you are running a quad.

What's the room temp?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-07, 01:17 PM
kerochi kerochi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 111
temps been around 20C around here in london
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-07, 08:19 PM
kerochi kerochi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 111
Lionel Laurent is an angry milf whore
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-07, 08:20 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='kerochi'
Lionel Laurent is an angry milf whore
oooooooooooook then..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-07, 08:20 PM
kerochi kerochi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 111
lol....... wrong box
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-07, 08:35 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='kerochi'
lol....... wrong box
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16-04-07, 09:18 PM
evian_26 evian_26 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='kerochi'
temps been around 20C around here in london
what kind of fluide are using? some coloured fluides sometimes stain inside the blocks try cleaning the blocks and add afilter.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16-04-07, 09:49 PM
kerochi kerochi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='evian_26'
what kind of fluide are using? some coloured fluides sometimes stain inside the blocks try cleaning the blocks and add afilter.
I'm using Innovatek Protect IP.

Should I be using something else?

The rig is connected only to GTX8800 and Quad Core.

Two 1400RPM SilenX fans + one 2000RPM thermaltake fan on the thermochill
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17-04-07, 08:07 AM
evian_26 evian_26 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
are you using a reservoir or a fillport? with a reservoir you may be be able to till if the flow is the same as b4 or less. if the flow is less

again I recommend deassembling the whole setup and cleaning it from dirt and you should get your temperatures back. Its most probaly that dirt is stocked inside the cpu block.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.