Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 10-04-07, 01:35 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 856
Overclock on STOCK volts

All,

Had a breakthrough on the weekend. My rig is 12hrs Orthos stable with the E6600 chip clocked from 2.4Ghz to 3.39Ghz....not bad eh!!! I think I am gonna try and push for a tiny bit more too....gonna slacken off the RAM timings a tad and push the FSB a bit more....

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-07, 02:07 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Nice job mate. Post up some CPU-Z screenies for us.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-07, 02:44 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Fair play, good OC on stock

Screenies ftw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-07, 03:07 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mullet'
All,

Had a breakthrough on the weekend. My rig is 12hrs Orthos stable with the E6600 chip clocked from 2.4Ghz to 3.39Ghz....not bad eh!!! I think I am gonna try and push for a tiny bit more too....gonna slacken off the RAM timings a tad and push the FSB a bit more....
Yup, my baby does the same What's the batch/stepping?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-07, 07:28 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 856
Hmm...week 29 and am unable to give any more info cos the box is in my attic.

I've heard good things about the 28/29 week nos.

BUT....I am running the FSB/RAM as 'Sync' in the BIOS....this takes the pressure off the RAM in a major way...so RAM is only running at 377.5Mhz as shown in screenie....given that my RAM will do 1066Mhz I should be aiming for at the very least 533Mhz in the CPU-Z reading.....is that right??





What d'ya think guys????
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-07, 07:33 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
on stock volts ?

OMG to get that 3.3 i have to bust my cpu to 1.5
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-07, 07:37 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 856
Yup...CPU set to AUTO in the BIOS!!!

I know it's good for pushing 385-390Mhz bus speed on stock volts....just need to have a fiddle.

Am using BIOS rev 1004 on my striker.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-04-07, 02:26 AM
MatthewDavao MatthewDavao is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 11
how far can you go when you OC an E6300 @ 1.25v?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-04-07, 12:48 PM
Mullet Mullet is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 856
Dunno mate....mine's an E6600
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.