Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-04-07, 08:37 AM
Bogel Bogel is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
BIOS Flash...

I have horible tendency to post all of my problems in forums, but i hope this is goign to be my last one...anyway, i hooked up my floopy drive and found a empty disk, i want to do a flash but on the page with the well new bios, there are 3 different ones, i used the @bios tool to flash to Version f2 but the rest never got around to, but my question is do i need to download say bios F3 before F4?

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2324

__________________
PC1:

AMD Phenom II X3 720BE (4th Core Unlocked) @ 3.2ghz

2gb Ram Not name brand

2x80gb HD's

1x320gb HD

1x500gb HD

Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H

XFX GTS 250 1gb 738mhz

Rosewill 550watt PSU 73% Efficiency
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-07, 08:43 AM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Bogel'
I have horible tendency to post all of my problems in forums, but i hope this is goign to be my last one...anyway, i hooked up my floopy drive and found a empty disk, i want to do a flash but on the page with the well new bios, there are 3 different ones, i used the @bios tool to flash to Version f2 but the rest never got around to, but my question is do i need to download say bios F3 before F4?

http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2324
in short, no. the latest version should do just fine. I'd wait for a few others to reply though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-07, 08:45 AM
Bogel Bogel is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
oh ok, guess i will wait.
__________________
PC1:

AMD Phenom II X3 720BE (4th Core Unlocked) @ 3.2ghz

2gb Ram Not name brand

2x80gb HD's

1x320gb HD

1x500gb HD

Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H

XFX GTS 250 1gb 738mhz

Rosewill 550watt PSU 73% Efficiency
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-07, 08:59 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nathan'
in short, no. the latest version should do just fine. I'd wait for a few others to reply though.
Correct. The latest version will contain all the changes made in the previous ones. Go straight for the latest ver.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-07, 09:05 AM
Bogel Bogel is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Ok thanks, going to flash now then, if i post in this thread again it means things went terribly wrong...
__________________
PC1:

AMD Phenom II X3 720BE (4th Core Unlocked) @ 3.2ghz

2gb Ram Not name brand

2x80gb HD's

1x320gb HD

1x500gb HD

Gigabyte MA785GM-US2H

XFX GTS 250 1gb 738mhz

Rosewill 550watt PSU 73% Efficiency
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:30 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.