Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 29-03-07, 07:17 PM
Hicks Hicks is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
HD Help.

Ok guys, need some help. I have a Seagate ide 80g HD. This was in my old Amd 1700+ system. Was working great, then i decided to throw the hd in my AXP 3000+ rig. Also put in a WD 40 giger & put xp on it & was going to use the Seagate for storage.

Now when I put the SG hd in, the computer locks up on the windows boot screen. But when I dont have the power cord hooked up the comp boots fine. This is in an Epox 8rda3+pro mobo, w/ AXP 3000+ Barton, gig ddr 400 & 600 watt ps. Everthing is at stock setting for now.

Now I have messed with the boot opions & what not in the bios, have both hd's set to cable select. Only occasionally it will boot & be fine, other times it lock on the windows screen. Is this a failing hd? SMART in speedfan says its a healthy drive. Im lost on my next move, I need to get the rest of the data off.

Let me know if I need to provide any more information.

Thanks guys!!

Hicks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29-03-07, 07:19 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
wierd, the exact same thing happened to my hard drive this week

unfortunately i cant really help you as i just accepted that the hard drive was broken, and im pretty sure it is
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-03-07, 07:23 PM
Hicks Hicks is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Oh Davos, I dont want to hear that!! LOL I really need to get the rest of the info off. But what really scews me up is that I had it up last night & was transferring files np. Then this morning before work I went to move some more stuff, & when it would boot it would lock, I unplugged the SG hd & it would boot.

Time to beat my head against the wall again!! lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29-03-07, 10:08 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Sometimes when two of the same IDE devices are on the same cable it really doesn't like it. Try putting one on a diferent IDE cable as a slave to the DVD drive and see how that goes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30-03-07, 04:23 PM
Hicks Hicks is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Will try that. I was just switching out the ide headers.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30-03-07, 04:35 PM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
If it wont boot into windows and you really need to copy the data from it to your WD, boot from a Linux Live CD distro, e.g. Ubuntu and see if that can see both disks.



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30-03-07, 05:23 PM
Hicks Hicks is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Wow! Didnt even think of that. Breakin out the Knoppix disk when i get home...duh..lol!!

Thanks

Hicks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.