Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > [OC3D] Gaming
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-03-07, 10:47 AM
nushaface nushaface is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
Vista x64 mouserate ?

http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthr...ight=vista+x64

using vista x64 ultimate

hi, i search all over the web and didnt find the vista x64 usbport.sys .

can someone please help me :/ i really need that and heard about so many other who need it. thanks

the other subject does any one knows how to change the monitor hz,

i cant use reforce and cant lock the refreshrate. thanks

please someone dont get lazy we really need that

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-07, 10:54 AM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
right click on desktop > personalize > Display settings > Advanced > 'Monitor' tab
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-07, 10:57 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Can you supply the x64 usbport.sys? I may be able to modify it but cannot guarantee i'll be able to do it soon, or that it'll work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-07, 10:58 AM
nushaface nushaface is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
it wont help, i can change it to 100hz and more, but when i'm playing DOTA , counter strike RPGS, source the hz is 60, this is because the monitor hz is not locked :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-03-07, 11:07 AM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
No that is because the drivers are set to allow applications to over-ride, for Source you can add -freq xx to your startup commands (xx being the monitor rr)

To disable the over ride in the new NV control center you need to go into Manage 3D settings and do each program individually

Also be sure that your monitor can indeed to 100hz, alot of TFTs will only do up to about 75
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-03-07, 11:09 AM
nushaface nushaface is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
its kinda wierd, is it supposed to be in system32?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-07, 11:13 AM
nushaface nushaface is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
http://upload.overclock3d.net/get.php?id=2082

usbport
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-07, 03:15 PM
nushaface nushaface is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
thank you for helping me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-03-07, 11:28 AM
Dre Dre is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Any luck on this yet? I really really really need the Vista x64 usb polling rate set to 500hz it makes so much difference.

I've searched everywhere but its very hard to find one that works.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-03-07, 11:39 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
I've now uploaded both x32 and x64 versions of usbport.sys in 500hz and 1000hz configurations to the original thread located here:

http://forum.overclock3d.net/showthr...147#post119147
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.