Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 26-02-07, 05:11 PM
weihk weihk is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 343
2 comps to 1 monitor

how do i do that?

i have no idea what im looking for, all i know is i saw someone being able to switch between 2 comps with a switch box, but he was only using 1 keyboard 1 mouse 1 set of speakers and 1 monitor.

is there such thing? and if there is, would it cost a arm and leg?

__________________
I have a thing with Lian-Li...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 26-02-07, 05:11 PM
BloomerzUK BloomerzUK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to BloomerzUK
KVM Switches, you can pick them up in mostly any computer store
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26-02-07, 05:13 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Yep a KVM will do that for ya
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26-02-07, 05:15 PM
BloomerzUK BloomerzUK is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via MSN to BloomerzUK
Make sure you get a Belkin one atleast.

I've had some in the past, (No name ones) and they've konked out on me.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26-02-07, 05:40 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
some of the cheap ones are complete rubbish too, loads of ghosting on the monitor.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26-02-07, 05:54 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
I guess these KVM, are those little boxes that have the 1 and 2 buttons on them?

I had one of these beasties and did its job! switiching betweenthe sever and my PC..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26-02-07, 07:00 PM
weihk weihk is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 343
something like this??

http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=394476

mmmm..........160 quid........thats a lot more than what i was thinking.......
__________________
I have a thing with Lian-Li...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-02-07, 07:04 PM
nathan nathan is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,798
dont think you will need a high end one like that. how about > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...roductID=10540 and just buy the amount of cables you need?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-02-07, 12:53 AM
weihk weihk is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 343
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='nathan'
dont think you will need a high end one like that. how about > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...roductID=10540 and just buy the amount of cables you need?
ermmmmm......

i really am not sure to be honest....

that 160quid one i was looking at, it just kind of pop into my head saying that should work, its got DVI sockets, USB sockets, which is what i have at the moment.

i dont even know if a wireless USB mouse will work in PS2 mode........

anyone got more ideas??
__________________
I have a thing with Lian-Li...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-02-07, 09:33 PM
Showoff Showoff is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 44
For low end (<£15) good quality KVM this one from Blackbox is hard to beat:

http://www.blackbox.co.uk/solutions/...top%20Switches
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:31 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.