Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-02-07, 02:20 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Firewall causing loss

Wasn't too sure where to put this, but nehoo.

Ive got a new router in the hopes that it wont drop my internet connetion every 30 seconds during any kind of abnormal weather. The model Ive got is the Linksys WAG54GS. And its got an SPI firewall. Not good news, as now when im trying to play CSS i get a constant loss of about 40.

Ive tried single port forwarding, range port forwarding, range port triggering (last to under the range of 27001-27100) & the DMZ and it still gives me the same problem. The only way ive found of solving it so far is disabling the firewall totaly, wich for obvious reasons i dont want to do.

Anyone got any other ideas?

tyia

Afterthought: CSS use TCP or UDP packets?

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-02-07, 02:23 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Thats pretty crappy mate. I would imagine that it's doing some kind of packet inspection and either dropping or delaying packets. Does it not have a way to turn advanced features off? All you really want is something to stealth your ports.

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
Wasn't too sure where to put this, but nehoo.

Ive got a new router in the hopes that it wont drop my internet connetion every 30 seconds during any kind of abnormal weather. The model Ive got is the Linksys WAG54GS. And its got an SPI firewall. Not good news, as now when im trying to play CSS i get a constant loss of about 40.

Ive tried single port forwarding, range port forwarding, range port triggering (last to under the range of 27001-27100) & the DMZ and it still gives me the same problem. The only way ive found of solving it so far is disabling the firewall totaly, wich for obvious reasons i dont want to do.

Anyone got any other ideas?

tyia

Afterthought: CSS use TCP or UDP packets?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-02-07, 02:38 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
Do you have QoS options on the router?

Also have you tried a different firmware on it?

I've not read much good reviews about the linksys routers since they stopped making the WRT routers which are excellent.

There's a bit of info on problems etc here.
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-02-07, 03:02 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
I have got QoS options on the router but nothing there looks particualy helpful. CSS uses several ports and i can only assign one at a time. On the i can change the QoS type from UDR, CDR & VBR. Would any of them help?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-02-07, 03:16 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
try updating or even just changing the firmware
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-02-07, 03:51 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
Some stuff on the QoS types from CISCO:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cisco
CBR (Continuous Bit Rate) to specify fixed bandwidth for voice or data traffic

UBR (Unspecific Bit Rate) for application that are none-time sensitive, such as e-mail

VBR (Variable Bite Rate) for Bursty traffic and bandwidth-sharing with other applications.
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-03-07, 04:58 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Time to get this sorted now my c2d PC is back up and running (ASRock pwn).

When i chose VBR it wants me too assign a Pcr Rates and Scr Rate. Google revealed nothing, any ideas anyone?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-03-07, 05:00 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
are you using nvidia lan

if so i had some problems with packet loss and corrupt downloads from the nvidia drivers
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-03-07, 05:02 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
When i chose VBR it wants me too assign a Pcr Rates and Scr Rate. Google revealed nothing, any ideas anyone?
UBR should be ok, think it's also the default
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-03-07, 05:04 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
I was but not now. Its the router casuing these problems for sure.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.