Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-02-07, 06:44 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
hdd not detected

alright mates i arranged the prob i had with the vga s now after installing windows and stuff i got another prob , i installed the os and so on the raptor but i had another hdd of 320gb but it is not detected wtf ??? i dunno maybe is there a setting in the bios or something it is a MAxtr 320 gb and mobo is abit aw9d max thanks

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-02-07, 06:46 PM
jackvdbuk jackvdbuk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
always check connectors?

my sata cables have come loose sometimes when opening and changign stuff etc
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-02-07, 06:52 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
checked and rechcheck even , the dvd drive which is sata is detected but the other is not
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-02-07, 08:32 AM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
it is detected by the mobo but not by windows and it is set to master and the hdd where the os is is set to slave is that the problem?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-02-07, 08:48 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Yep the OS drive needs to be set to master and the others as slave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-02-07, 09:09 AM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
Is it showing in Disk Management?



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-02-07, 09:09 AM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
thnx kemp , do you know how to set that pls?

EDIT : TOG havent cheked that but dobut it will be there
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-02-07, 09:32 AM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
i tried in disk managment and there was the disk , but it was not initialiezed

now i initialiezed it , changed to dynamic disk and formatted then changed to basic disk but
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-02-07, 09:49 AM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
but what??

Try using a Gparted Live distro to format the disk. Link



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20-02-07, 09:54 AM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
and it worked , i dont understand how did it not initiliaze bfore??
__________________


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:25 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.