Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-02-07, 05:58 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
ICFX 3200 - non booter!

Banished to the crappy pc as mine won't boot.

The pc only gets as far as '50' then it freezes... I switch on, little display on mobo does C1, 25,26,49 (you get the idea) at some point the keyboard lights up (ps2 old school one as the wireless/usb wouldnt work) then keyboard lights go off, tried num lock etc, doesn't work, the mobo hits '50' the splash screen 'dfi icfx 3200' comes up aaaaand... Nada.

Tried changing hd's around, different sata ports, no hd's, no soundcard, checked wiring, resetting cmos, putting xp in drive, putting dfi driver cd in... Nothing.

I miss my max...

Help! Damn mobo won't work! The only thing I did to it before installing it was change the nb cooler to TR hb-05 (can't remember name)

Why won't it work!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-07, 06:04 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Very very strange that it starts the POST process and hangs. Have you researched code 50 to see what that refers to yet?

I think we can get it to work for you.

Have you tried the obvious such as tried booting with a single stick of RAM in the last slot, cleared the CMOS by popping out the batter for a few mins, etc?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-07, 06:07 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Checked the manual - there is not error code 50...

The hd's are not blank, I did a regedit that Jimbo told me about so I could avoid reinstalling xp... Not so fussed about that now tbh - I'm happy to lose the contents of the old c:\ if the sucker would work...

Seems strange to me too...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-07, 06:10 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
Checked the manual - there is not error code 50...

The hd's are not blank, I did a regedit that Jimbo told me about so I could avoid reinstalling xp... Not so fussed about that now tbh - I'm happy to lose the contents of the old c:\ if the sucker would work...

Seems strange to me too...
The manual doesn't cover all of the codes, that's why I asked if you had researched the codes. Check DFI's forums, someone there will be able to tell you what it stands for, Google may be able to answer that question too.

Have you tried the other 2 suggestions yet?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-07, 06:13 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Nope, haven't done my homework on the code... I'll look into it! Only got 15 mins then I gotta haul ass to kung fu...

I had the cmos out, i'll try the one stick of ram trick now...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-07, 06:17 PM
ai_01 ai_01 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 945
just blame it on the PSU
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-07, 06:21 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='ai_01'
just blame it on the PSU
LOL not a dfi fan boy

Wootage - just did the one stick of ram trick - it booted!

Now what?

k - had an unable to boot error as some system file was missing? I am doing a clean install of xp.

Had a sneak peak in the BIOS... WTF!?

Off to kung fu, i'll be dropping back in about 3hrs!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-07, 06:26 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Mr. Smith'
LOL not a dfi fan boy

Wootage - just did the one stick of ram trick - it booted!

Now what?
Buy a single 2gb stick of ram and be happy

Seriously tho, now ur up and running, hop into the BIOS and set everythign up to match your config. Then try again with 2 sticks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-07, 06:30 PM
Mr. Smith's Avatar
Mr. Smith Mr. Smith is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Reading
Posts: 4,063
LOL - Cheers Jimbo, why didn't I think of that, in fact, may as well get a 4gb stick while im at it lol.

In the nb settings do i need to change from auto to chanel a and b? why won't it work with 2 sticks... That bios is something else, even with the guide I printed!

Frags/Kemp - any tips how to's much appreciated.. gotta go, can't be late!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-02-07, 06:35 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
It's not that the your board won't work with 2 sticks of RAM, it might be the simple fact that your RAM won't run at the default vdimm that the board supplies. Go in and bump up the voltage, set up your timings, and give it another shot with both sticks.

I didn't hear a "thank you" either .
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.