Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 02-01-07, 01:37 PM
carlos747 carlos747 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Do i need a new graphics card?

i have just got a new PC and i have just got call of duty 2 and when i play it the game was jumpin and very slow but when i ran it on safe mode it was fine. The man said when i got the pc if i was going to play games i would need a new graphics card the graphic card i have got now is a NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE 512MB if i need a new 1 what would u recommend?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-07, 01:42 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
What is your system spec?

A 7500? Sounds weird but it'll be in the lower end

If you have PCI-e and a bit of cash then an 8800GTS is an awesome card. If PCI-e and less cash then a 7900GT/X1950Pro

If AGP then a 7900GS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-07, 01:46 PM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
or an X1950Pro AGP



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-07, 01:47 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
O rly?

Nice didn't know they did 'em

Deffo X1950Pro AGP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-07, 01:49 PM
Toxteth O'Grady Toxteth O'Grady is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Out to lunch
Posts: 447
here.



TOG
__________________
Click on the red 604!! if you're curious
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-07, 01:52 PM
carlos747 carlos747 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Intel pentium 2.8ghz

memory 1022mb ram

graphic card

Name NVIDIA GeForce 7500 LE

Intergrated ramdac

512mb
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-07, 01:53 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Do you know if it's on AGP or PCI-e?

You might need another gig of RAM for more taxing games
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-07, 01:54 PM
carlos747 carlos747 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Do you know if it's on AGP or PCI-e?

You might need another gig of RAM for more taxing games
how can i find out if its a AGp or PCI-E
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-07, 02:33 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
Find out the model of your motherboard and then search the internet..

I would use CPU-Z to find that out if you really don't know..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-07, 02:50 PM
MikeEnIke MikeEnIke is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,488
Well you can just google the computer you bought if it's a brand name. I've never heard of a 7500 LE so I think I'll assume it's a 7300 LE, at which point it will in fact play Call of Duty 2, although not very well, if you only want to play Call of Duty 2 and nothing else, a 7600GT upgrade would be a good selection, if you would like to play future games and more intensive games, then I think a 7900GT or higher is in order.
__________________
Intel C2D e6600 @ 3.6Ghz

G.Skill DDR2-800

Abit FP-IN9

BFG 8800GTS 630/1000

Seagate 360GB and 160GB SATA II 7200 RPM

Cooler Master iGreen 500w Power Supply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.