Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-12-06, 10:06 AM
shiftlocked shiftlocked is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 383
Rounded Boxes, Help with Photoshop

Hi there,

Wonder if anyone can help. Just trying to do a bit of graphics type work in Photoshop. Trying to do a nice rounded box but every time I try to do them I seem to get jaggies or they just look plain dire.

A good example is the overclockers front page, they have some nice rounded borders.

Any good tutorial pages and such much appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-06, 10:10 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Photoshop Quick-Tip #1:

Enable AA by going to Layer > Type > Anti-Aliasing Smooth (or whichever one looks best for your situation.)

Cheers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-06, 10:10 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
What you need to enable is anti-aliasing. This will give the edges more of a rounded/blurred effect. I'm not sure how to enable it on photoshop tho i'm afraid as I use Fireworks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-06, 10:18 AM
shiftlocked shiftlocked is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 383
Ermmm ok...

Open up cs2

create a new doc

create a new layer

and the layer type isnt highlighted. Any ideas (sorry for the noobyness)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-06, 10:50 AM
shiftlocked shiftlocked is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 383


there we go, when i do a new image, rounded borders it looks like that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-06, 10:55 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
This help??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-12-06, 10:59 AM
shiftlocked shiftlocked is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 383
Thanks but nope :-( when i draw the rectangle its like ive got a 1pen border around the outside of it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-06, 11:02 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='shiftlocked'
Thanks but nope :-( when i draw the rectangle its like ive got a 1pen border around the outside of it.
rofl mate you have to deselect it. take ur selection tool and deselect ur current layer.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-12-06, 11:06 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
This one then?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-12-06, 03:08 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='FragTek'
rofl mate you have to deselect it. take ur selection tool and deselect ur current layer.
QFT

it looks like that because you have it selected, as frag says, deselect it by either clicking a different layer (layers = f7 i think) or making a new shape.

and for the record, fireworks is easier on the noobies
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:48 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.