Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-11-06, 09:46 PM
sarmad sarmad is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
porblem with ocz pc6400 !

hello

i recently buy ocz 1gb pc6400 platinum and my pc reboot ofter 5 min of normal working .

when i set dram voltage to 2.5 and timing to 4.5.4.15 it didnt reboot in normal mode but in heavy load it was.

the Description of error code in event viewer of windows :

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck. The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e

(0xe0000001, 0xf7998925, 0xba24779c, 0x00000000).

i also change my memroy and use geil bus 533 3x 256mb for test and the pc is pretty stable...

cpu : e6400 core2duo

mainboard:abit ab9 pro bios 15 (latest version)

so what you think ?

thanks for your help

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-11-06, 09:55 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Is that DDR rated at 2.5v? Seems pretty high compared to most DDR2 I've used/tested
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-11-06, 10:01 PM
sarmad sarmad is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Kempez'
Is that DDR rated at 2.5v? Seems pretty high compared to most DDR2 I've used/tested
yes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-11-06, 10:39 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='sarmad'
yes
This isn't it, is it?

http://www.ocztechnology.com/product..._6400_platinum

This one is rated at 2.1v..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-11-06, 11:07 PM
macgamesrule macgamesrule is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 357
Can't say with certainty since I don't have DDR2, but based on the numbers, try running it at 2.2V and see if the problem clears up
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-11-06, 04:50 AM
sarmad sarmad is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
but in my DRAM VOLTAGE setting i dont have 2.2 V .there is only 2.0 and 2.5

and 2.10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-11-06, 11:03 AM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Go for 2.1 then
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-11-06, 03:50 PM
sarmad sarmad is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
is 2.1 and 2.10 same?

if its my pc dont boot when i set to 2.10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-11-06, 06:42 AM
sarmad sarmad is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 51
dear kempez what you think about this prob?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 26-11-06, 07:10 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Try 2.3v.
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:55 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.