Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-11-06, 03:31 PM
Nulla Pax Nulla Pax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37
I'm making myself look a fool but I have to ask

Something occured to me the other day.

Is a dual core CPU rated as each cores size or their combined size ?

I mean, is a Dual core 4000 actually two 4000's or two 2000's

If you switched from a single 3000 to a dual 4000 that was really two 2000's then wouldn't you notice a drop in performance if what you were running was only using one core ?

Yes I'm bored and yes I'm taking it out on you all with my rambelings but I honestly don't know the answer to this one.

I assume it must be two 4000's but knowing advertising departments to be what they are I just can't see them calling 2 x 4000's a 4000.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-06, 03:33 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
There's loads of reviews about this.

Basically a dual core is 2 x individual cores.

The Dual Core versions are very slightly slower, but I mean very in single threaded apps. Basically their the same as 2 x single cores
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-06, 03:44 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
but they arent double the speed because most apps only utilise one of the cores.

hence allowing you to do 2 normal tasks, at normal speed, not 1 normal task at double speed
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-06, 07:25 PM
Nulla Pax Nulla Pax is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 37
So a Dual core 4000 is actually two 4000's but they would be Skodas of the chip world rather than Ferraris.

Fair enough - cheers
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-11-06, 08:54 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Ye but who cares...overclocking potential ftw
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-11-06, 02:45 PM
TJS TJS is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 391
I don't know what a 'Skoda' is, but dual core cpu's are the same as two single core cpu's, just under one hood... so yes, it would be 2x4000. Another thing to pay attention too considering cpu's is the L1/L2/L3 cache (if it has L3), more is better.

And ramble away, brotha... I do it too! (gives people something to read...)

TJS
__________________
/-ŻoOk~aĐOoK, CoD4 PC Clan Member/S&D (TDM when solo)

The New Rig: FTASM-Interceptor

by Faster Than A Speeding Mullet

NZXT Zero

Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz (389FS, Vigor Monsoon II

ABIT AW9D

EVGA 8800GTS @ 580/920

G.Skill DDR2-800 1GBx2 (5-5-5-15/30)

PC/P&C 1KW

Samsung Spinpoint SATA 3Gs 160GB x3, RAID 0

------------------------------------------------

don't have to be the smartest, just gotta know how to read...:anisx:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-11-06, 02:49 PM
llwyd llwyd is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3,726
Quote:
Originally Posted by TJS
I don't know what a 'Skoda' is, but dual core cpu's are the same as two single core cpu's, just under one hood... so yes, it would be 2x4000. Another thing to pay attention too considering cpu's is the L1/L2/L3 cache (if it has L3), more is better.

And ramble away, brotha... I do it too! (gives people something to read...)

TJS
Skoda is a crappy car manufacturer (used to be crappy anyway) and the Cache thing is not necessarily true, more cache can hinder the performance (speed more than anything, high cache is good for the likes of server CPUs) of the chip. Faster cache with shorter access routes and what-not is preferable over large amounts. Although the rules are slightly different with dual core because you obviously have double the cache
__________________
Just ate 5 Cadbury's Double Deckers in 30 minutes

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-06, 08:43 PM
TJS TJS is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 391
Hey, you just provided me with my 'learned something new every day', it's all good! I just remember when Intel first came out with it's Extreme Edition CPU's (in retaliation to AMD's FX-51) that they had a doubled or heckuva lot more L2 cache than the normal cpu... I may have just read into it.
__________________
/-ŻoOk~aĐOoK, CoD4 PC Clan Member/S&D (TDM when solo)

The New Rig: FTASM-Interceptor

by Faster Than A Speeding Mullet

NZXT Zero

Intel C2D E6600 @ 3.5GHz (389FS, Vigor Monsoon II

ABIT AW9D

EVGA 8800GTS @ 580/920

G.Skill DDR2-800 1GBx2 (5-5-5-15/30)

PC/P&C 1KW

Samsung Spinpoint SATA 3Gs 160GB x3, RAID 0

------------------------------------------------

don't have to be the smartest, just gotta know how to read...:anisx:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.