Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Off Topic > Off Topic Chat > Rants
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-10-06, 06:42 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,418
Networks (general)

Why is it - u have pc-A and pc-B, both working fine - everybodies happy.

U take 1 network lead patch/cross, and plug from one to other, take 1 ieee cable and plug from 1 to other.

U restart pc-A, screen blanks after windo$e boot progress screen.. pc-B notices pc-A.

So u restart pc-B, figuring wtmf, and same again.

U unplug the network leads (so everything is the same as it was to begin with) - pc-B boots ok, pc-A does the same blank black screen after windo$e boot progress screen. Both pc`s boot to safe mode A-ok.

U know 100% it`s a network issue, coz safemode won`t work in u boot with SafeMode&Networking.

Uninstall both the network outputs for pc-A (in essense the pc has no network stuff now) - the pc still boots to black after boot progress screen.

U have a smoke, realize Wales just got spanked/humiliated @ football, plug stuff back in and .. pc-B boots fine, pc-A boots to black screen after progress screen. pc-B recognizes pc-A.

U go into the bios of pc-A, figuring that looking @ bios settings will waste a little more time - and hey, it`s still not enough time elapsed to waste yet another weekend coz of freakin` pc(s) & windo$e.

Nothing abnormal, tweek a setting that has absolutely 00000 to do with anything anyhow and exit the bios to reboot.

Reboot pc-A - and all of a sudden everything works fine - windo$e takes a little longer to boot the first time, but we think everything is ok.

Everything is now working as we think it should.

Why the cuffufle ? If windo$e has a problem with something - tell me pls, don`t just sit there with a black screen.

(oh and the cross over cable happened to be a patch, so never worked)

(ieee not being used by windo$e, it wants to use the slower 100mb line)

Freakin networks, everything probably worked coz the bios forced a escd - which was unnecessary.

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-10-06, 09:21 PM
Ham Ham is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,981
Its because you use too many 'U's, rather than 'You'
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-06, 09:26 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
what's with u having two cables?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-10-06, 10:03 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ham'
Its because you use too many 'U's, rather than 'You'
he also refers to "windows" and "windo$e" and uses ` instead of '
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.