Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Cooling Forum > Liquid Cooling
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 23-09-13, 10:44 PM
bgbullys bgbullys is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
water blocks for evga gtx 770

Okay so i am knee deep in my build, and i am running 2 evga gtx 770 ftw 4gb cards. And now i am finding out i cant find water blocks for them. And the whole purpose of this build was to do a water cooled system. Does anyone or has anyone heard of any water blocks out there or coming out that i can use to finish my build. Plans were to use ek blocks, but there configurator says they have no plans to have any, i have emailed them, but have yet to hear back, and really like these cards and dont want to have to get different ones.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-09-13, 03:50 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
I give BAD advise
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,744
Precisely why you always pick waterblocks then a GPU. So much easier than the alternative route. Also i do not know if any blocks are being made as well. Replace and get different cards? Only real way you will be able to get a full watercooled system.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-09-13, 03:23 PM
CrazyRussian CrazyRussian is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
AFAIK gtx680 referance cards haave the same PCB as the gtx770, so you should be able to fit a 680 waterblock, not sure tho..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24-09-13, 06:00 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
HeadMod
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyRussian View Post
AFAIK gtx680 referance cards haave the same PCB as the gtx770, so you should be able to fit a 680 waterblock, not sure tho..
Er - I'm very sure that's not true. For a start, the 680 PCB stacks the power connectors...

Maybe you're thinking that reference 770s have the same PCB as the 780/Titan?

@OP - according to coolingconfigurator, there aren't any blocks for them, so you're pretty stuck really. Probably have to change the cards if you really want to watercool.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24-09-13, 06:07 PM
CrazyRussian CrazyRussian is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
4gb versions of palit do not stack up the power conectors , they are side by side.

Some versions of GTX770 have the same pcb layout as 680 for example GTX770 Amp! Edition.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-09-13, 04:58 AM
NeverBackDown NeverBackDown is online now
I give BAD advise
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyRussian View Post
4gb versions of palit do not stack up the power conectors , they are side by side.

Some versions of GTX770 have the same pcb layout as 680 for example GTX770 Amp! Edition.
Neither of those help OP with his current problem...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.