Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 28-08-06, 10:03 AM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
got my video card finally...turning on my comp finally!!!......and...

woo, my computer turned on (after a scare i might add, i had connected the soft power on switch to the wrong set of prongs so i thought it was not booting). but yeah it works great up utill the part of the windows installation where it says "windows setup cannot detect any hard disks in your computer". i know this hard drive sucks...but i also know it works i used it with my old computer and i have not touched it since then...i reformatted it before i removed all the old parts out of my box. it powers up alright (i can hear it) but the mobo just does not recognise it.

i have checked the cables, is there anything that i should have done that i have not...i notice that there is a small 8 pin connector on the back of the HD that is not being used, but i assume that is for a RAID or SCSI or something.

If not is there a way to install windows on an external HDD (with another working computer of course), and boot up off that?

thanks people

please excuse my gross ineptitude

thanks again

thanks again

[edit]: sorry for posting in the AMD forum...just not sure where else i should post, and just out of habit i guess, feel free to move this post :P

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28-08-06, 10:09 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Yes, u can install to an external USB hard drive but you have to modify the USB driver so that it doesn't disconnect during the boot procedure (Win XP resets the USB driver like 3 times during startup). If you google Windows XP on External Hard Drive you can probably find a step by step guide for getting in to on to a different drive.

That 10gb hd u have sounds like it finally bit the dust, that sucker is OOOOLD. lol.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28-08-06, 10:22 AM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
thanks frag, btw nice desert eagle,that is bigger than an ingram (my uncle found and ingram TMP SITTING ON THE STREET in japan)

I am just not sure how my 'ill hard drive could have died in between when i removed all the old crap from that box...and when i put the new stuff in...i was super carefull with static and i deffinatley did not drop it...weird...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 28-08-06, 10:24 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
A hard drive that old would just be prone to dying from the slightest little thing. How old is that drive? Has to be almost 10 years old.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28-08-06, 10:31 AM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
rofl i have no idea how old it is...very old for a computer component
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 28-08-06, 11:44 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Due to its age its quite possible that it just decided to go up mate. Computer components can die from just sitting, they're goofy like that.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 29-08-06, 08:44 AM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
ok i got it working, and i will tell you how if you promise not to lol...ok initially it was the ribbon cord leading to the HD now plugged in correctly...i removed the power cable and in order to fix the robon cable and forgot to replace the power cable after i was finished.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 29-08-06, 09:00 AM
PV5150 PV5150 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 9,934
I can't promise not to laugh, but I guess in the excitement of it all it's easy enough done Congarts on getting it sorted anyway mate
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
"Jonathan 'Fatal1ty' Wendel may be 12-time world gaming champ, but how does he cope inside a 50c hot box sucking on a heavy load?":rocker::rocker:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29-08-06, 12:54 PM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
lol, ok i installed all the games and wow...102 fps in the CS;S video test...very pleased with that (full details no AA)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29-08-06, 01:25 PM
MikeEnIke MikeEnIke is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='omgwtfbbq'
lol, ok i installed all the games and wow...102 fps in the CS;S video test...very pleased with that (full details no AA)
Am I wrong to think that the 102fps you are getting is with two 7300GT's in SLI?
__________________
Intel C2D e6600 @ 3.6Ghz

G.Skill DDR2-800

Abit FP-IN9

BFG 8800GTS 630/1000

Seagate 360GB and 160GB SATA II 7200 RPM

Cooler Master iGreen 500w Power Supply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.