Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Cases & Power
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 27-08-06, 11:09 AM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
350W antec for low-end SLI setup

ok i need some opinions on if 350W will run this system overclocked a little bit (might take the processor up to 2.4)

3500+venice

two 7300GTs

one HD

512meg ram

A8N sli mobo

no optical drives [lol please do not ask]

i was planning on getting a 400W but the store did not have on in and i really wanted to get started >.<

it is antec smart power 350W and 7300GTs are pretty low power consumption cards plus i do not plan on upgrading the comp much in the near future. do you think there would be any reason with my current set up to upgrade to 400W [i am really on a budget here ]

oh yeah the only usb devices i will be using is a keybord/mouse and an externally powered hard drive.

in my mobo manual is says that 350 is fine for a "low end sli setup", the one they state there is pretty much the same as mine only they have a CD drive and two 6600s insead of 7300s...i assume a 6600 would use more power than a 7300.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-08-06, 11:11 AM
browney browney is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
Try and go for a 480W-500W
__________________
Q8300@3Ghz || 4Gb 6400 Black Dragon ||P35 DS3

5770 1Gb || G15 Rev 2 || 10MB VM

||E-mail
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-08-06, 01:39 PM
Ty07allstar Ty07allstar is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 787
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='browney'
Try and go for a 480W-500W
I would look at the specs for your video card and see what it says the card requires. I agree to go get a 480W-500W.
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x6 1075t

Memory: G.skill 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Hard Drive: Western Digital 250GB

Video Card: EVGA GTX 460 Superclocked

Case: Coolermaster Storm Scout

Monitor: ASUS 24" HD

Sound Card: Auzentech X-Plosion

Speakers/Headphones: Logitech z-5500's and Creative Fatal1ty's

Keyboard: Logitech G15

Mouse: Logitech G5

Mouse Surface: SteelSeries QCK Heavy

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27-08-06, 01:46 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
It *should* work ok considering you are using a reputable brand PSU. However, scraping the bottom of the barrel in the power department can give problems I'd advise picking up a 480w-500w PSU (Antec, Silverstone, Tagan, OCZ...etc).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-08-06, 01:51 PM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
500...the cheapest brand name 500 i can find is more expensive than anything else i have used in this computer...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-08-06, 01:53 PM
Ty07allstar Ty07allstar is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 787
Yup, but thats waht you'll have to get if you want your computer to work well with the Sli and be stable.
__________________
Processor: AMD Phenom II x6 1075t

Memory: G.skill 2x2GB DDR3-1600

Hard Drive: Western Digital 250GB

Video Card: EVGA GTX 460 Superclocked

Case: Coolermaster Storm Scout

Monitor: ASUS 24" HD

Sound Card: Auzentech X-Plosion

Speakers/Headphones: Logitech z-5500's and Creative Fatal1ty's

Keyboard: Logitech G15

Mouse: Logitech G5

Mouse Surface: SteelSeries QCK Heavy

Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27-08-06, 02:08 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Ty07allstar'
Yup, but thats waht you'll have to get if you want your computer to work well with the Sli and be stable.
Exactly - why screw up everything else in your system?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-08-06, 02:09 PM
omgwtfbbq omgwtfbbq is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 80
yeah i guess...i just cannot justify speding more money on a PSU...when i am only running one HD...NO optical drives only 1 stick of 512 ram and two fairly low power consumption graphics cards unless it will actually be unstable...plus i do not really plan on upgrading anything in the near future. but if you really think that my system will not be stable on this 350W antec...would a 400W antec be enough? or will i really need 480-500W for this setup?

thanks again to the OC3d community for your help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-08-06, 02:12 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Try it and see?

get it from somewhere where you can RMA it easuily if need be
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-08-06, 02:14 PM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
A 400w Antec should give you a bit more headroom. Stretch your budget as far as you can, because the PSU is possibly one of the most important factors in a solid running PC.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:22 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.