Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] General Forums > OC3D Reviews & Videos
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 11-07-06, 01:42 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
OC3D Review: Ageia's PhysX Card by Asus

We have the card you're all trying to win! We see if it's really worth buying into Physics technology

Click here for the full review

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-06, 01:49 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
w00t, been waiting for this, lemme have a read
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-06, 02:01 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
sweet reveiw

those physics look muchos tasty

can i ask a favour though?

would you mind checking if the card has the following ram chips on it?

and how many it has.

"Samsung K4J52324QC-BC20 16 Mbit x 32 GDDR3 500 MHz FBGA 136 M54P"

cheers.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-06, 02:08 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
May I ask why? Pretty sure it has those chips on it but why?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-06, 02:09 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
nice review...didnt realise they were that expensive tho!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-06, 02:14 PM
masterblaster masterblaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 127
best review I've seen for ages.

well done
__________________
Originally Posted by Kempez -

I put a Barton core 3200+ in a motherboard that didn't support it *just in case* it worked
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-06, 02:24 PM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
because it may infact have 256mb of memory and not 128mb

please check?:eyes: hehe

cheers J.
__________________




Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-06, 02:27 PM
masterblaster masterblaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 127
probably because it is 256mb but Aegis had some UK exclusive agreement on the chipset so they had to advertise it as 128mb to avoid being sued.

or so I'm told
__________________
Originally Posted by Kempez -

I put a Barton core 3200+ in a motherboard that didn't support it *just in case* it worked
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-06, 02:29 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
thats why kemp
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-07-06, 02:30 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
OK

Lemme switch off and yank it out then
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 09:36 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.