Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 17-07-12, 10:56 PM
Shiboopi Shiboopi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Intel HD 4000 and GeForce GT 640M, GeForce not showing up?

So my friend just got their laptop in today, and when I go to dxdiag it doesn't show the GeForce GT 640M, it shows the Intel(R) HD 4000 Graphics.

I called Acer on this and they referred me to the "support team" and the guy said that it was supposed to say that and nothing is wrong.

I've uninstalled the GeForce Drivers and it automatically updated to the latest. Still no change.

If it's supposed to be like that, why would the Device Manager state them individually rather than, like the support guy said, as one item?

I feel as if it's not intended to be that way, even if the guy said it was.

CPU-Z recognizes both, the Device Manager does also, just not dxdiag, and that kinda worries me.

Can any of you give you input on this please? Thanks!

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17-07-12, 11:01 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,970
Something called nvidia optimus. Power saves and run off integrated graphics, and then in selected applications - ie - games, the 640m is enabled.

I have the 540m in mine, and it barely ever runs, as said, only if I'm playing a game. You may need to download all the optimus drivers and stuff for it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17-07-12, 11:06 PM
Shiboopi Shiboopi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Oh I see, so only when it's taxed does it switch to the graphics card.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17-07-12, 11:08 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,970
Exactly yeh. Although this doesnt always work, so you can set it to be application specific too
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17-07-12, 11:15 PM
Shiboopi Shiboopi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Yeah I see, that's cool. I never knew they did that. Is that new with the i7's only or something?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17-07-12, 11:26 PM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,970
Nope, mines sandy bridge i7, couple of years old i think
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-07-12, 12:04 AM
Shiboopi Shiboopi is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 15
Ah ok. Thanks for all your input man, I appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-07-12, 12:58 AM
jamesriley94 jamesriley94 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Sheffield
Posts: 5,970
No problem!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.