Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #11  
Old 22-06-12, 07:26 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
OK so this is the screen where your supposed to pick a place to install windows and thisis what i have



That is my external HDD which you can not install upon, you see a format button under there and that is the format button he pressed, and clicked Ok to the follow screen, does it mean i need a new HDD? as its a perfect excuse to go get my a SSD, but at the same time i would just love to be ableto use use my own computer instead of my wife's which isn't that great

__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23-06-12, 01:44 AM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,513
I'd try connecting your old HDD to your wife's PC to see if it gets recognised or not. If it does, try reformatting it through her PC and then see if it gets picked up on yours.
If it does, and it's all dandy, I recommend lying to your wife, and getting an SSD anyway :P
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 23-06-12, 01:32 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
Thanks for all the help, i managed to peruade the friend that screwed my HDD to purschase a SSD for me and now everything is up and running again.

Its only a cheap SSD OCZ 128GB Petrol thingy so will do me till i get my bonus at end of year to get anew build

With regards to the other HDD, i still cannot find it on the system anywhere, its plugged in, i feel it spinning up and getting warm etc, but nothing being picked up at all
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23-06-12, 01:37 PM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,513
He bought you an OCZ SSD? I'm beginning to like this guy less and less!
Did you try doing what I said?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 23-06-12, 01:44 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
Yeah i tried it in thw wife's machine, didn't pick it up, so switched cables round so the dodgy one was on the "working" cables and her HDD on the ones that wasn't picking up mine, picked hers up and not mine.

He knows i have been after a SSD for ages and its what i was going to have on my build at the end of the year, ATM PC world have the SSD i got for £50 i think, along with staff discount of some sort, (he doesn't work there but get discount) but this SSD will do me till i get a Crucial M4 256gb with my build at end of year, then i can either palm this off to the wife or keep this second rig for folding or something
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-12-12, 11:39 AM
PeterP PeterP is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 5
I would say, go to some m8 that has PC and connect that HDD to his PC, check if its working correctly and format it, than go home and do what others told You to do, and You should be fine, You can try different sata ports on MB, and different cables aswell, there may be problem too, altho I never had broken sata cable in my life.

You can check in the BIOS there should be some SATA section, for me it just shows all HDDs, same as in section at Boot device priority tab.

P.S. rofl, didnt refresh this topic for some time, when posted replay
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-01-13, 06:57 PM
computergeek's Avatar
computergeek computergeek is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 94
Okay seems like maybe you have a corrupted partition table.
So grab yourself a copy of grarted and burn the iso using software such as imgburn to a cd-r, now for the fun part lol.
Boot from disc then run the gparted program, now click on device then click on create partition table.
Now click okay and then click apply to complete the task.
Now reboot your PC with the windows installation disc and do a fresh install as normal, good luck.
__________________
Current System
Power Supply Unit-800w Tagan Fully Modular PSU,
Motherboard-AsRock P55 Pro/USB3,
GPU-XFX AMD HD Radeon 5870/Arctic GPU cooler,
Ram-2X4GB DDR3 GEIL 1866 Memory,
CPU-Intel i5-650 running at 4.41Ghz (stable),
CPU Cooler-Tranquillo Rev 2,
HD'S-(sata)Barracuda 1TB/Samsung 500GB.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-01-13, 07:34 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
sorry should of updated people on what happened,

When i installed windows onto my SSD, i forgot to unplug the stand HDD and for some reasons ta boot file got installed on HDD. so when i removed the HDD obviously i couldnt turn computer on

Complete re-install and everything is sorted
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-01-13, 01:22 PM
Bang's Avatar
Bang Bang is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 321
It might be a moot point now but I'm going to say it anyway: the first rule of computer repairs is Check the Physical Connections. This will usually eliminate about 90% of problems.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 3570k
Mobo: MSI Z77A-GD65
RAM: 8GB G.Skill Ares @2133Mhz
GPU: Gigabyte GTX550 Ti GV-N550D5-1GI
Audio: Onboard with Digital out to Logitec Z5500 5.1 THX decoder.
PSU: Thermaltake Litepower 700w
Case: Thermaltake Dokker
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-01-13, 01:41 PM
Deejeta Deejeta is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 376
Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh Weston View Post
He bought you an OCZ SSD? I'm beginning to like this guy less and less!
I thought the same thing. I wouldnt even give my ex-wife an OCZ drive.
__________________
"Western civilization is a loaded gun pointed at the head of this planet." McKenna
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.