Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 22-06-12, 05:01 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
Hey all,my friend was over early messing with my pc and has completly ballsed up my computer. he has formatted my HDD and no i cant install windows, says there is no disc to put it on, not even letting me see a disc to put it on

Im currently on wifes computer. please help

__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22-06-12, 05:44 PM
seumasbeathan seumasbeathan is offline
member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Isle Of Lewis
Posts: 3,492
Put in a disc or usb drive with windows on it then boot up and go into the bios and change the boot drive to the disc or usb drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-06-12, 06:27 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by seumasbeathan View Post

Put in a disc or usb drive with windows on it then boot up and go into the bios and change the boot drive to the disc or usb drive
Done this no joy at all
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22-06-12, 06:32 PM
seumasbeathan seumasbeathan is offline
member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Isle Of Lewis
Posts: 3,492
What happens when you do that?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22-06-12, 06:38 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
goes to install window, i choose upgrade or custom, choose custom as obviously no operating system to update, then on next screen i dont get to choose a disc like i used to when i installed it, }~

}

Plugged my external HDD in as experiment and its picking that up but cannot in stall to that disc
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22-06-12, 06:46 PM
Grizzly's Avatar
Grizzly Grizzly is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sidmouth, The Shire, UK
Posts: 869
Are you certain he formatted your HDD?

Did you see him do it?

It's not something easily done by accident.
__________________
Polar
Intel i5 750 3.6GHz : Asus Maximus III Formula : 8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHz
XSPC Raystorm, EX360, X20 750 : Mayhems Pastel Blue Berry
MSI GTX 580 Lightning : Asus Xonar Xense
NZXT Phantom : Corsair HX850W
115GB Mushkin Callisto Deluxe
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 22-06-12, 06:49 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
yes, he said its the best thin to do when installing a new OS otherwise it just creates an old folder named windows.old as i had before, and this was the only way to do a complete fresh install.

i'll try take pics with phone and upload them as to where he done it.

Basically i used to have a recovery sectionm system section and VISTA section, he clicked on format on 3 options and OK'd everytime a box came up
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 22-06-12, 06:54 PM
merrymustu merrymustu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 149
Send a message via Yahoo to merrymustu
You got a nasty friend there dude, anyways here's what you should do.

1. Relax and take a deep breath.

2. Start you computer and enter the bios by pressing del at startup.

3. In boot settings, change boot device to cdrom if you have a windows installation disc or removable device if you have the windows setup on a pendrive.

4. Also check that your hard drive is detected in the bios. THIS IS VERY IMPORTANT. If not, check whether the sata and power cables are connected properly. Remove and reconnect them if required.

4. Boot from the cdrom or pendrive.

5. Select the correct partition onto which you want to install windows 7, if there is no partition, create a bootable partition from windows cd itself.

6. Install windows.

7. Stay merry.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22-06-12, 06:58 PM
merrymustu merrymustu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 149
Send a message via Yahoo to merrymustu
If the above doesn't work, maybe you have a corrupt installation disc.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22-06-12, 07:17 PM
Yeren Yeren is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Plymouth UK
Posts: 440
how do i check on the BIOS thats its detecting my HDD trying to get images up atm of whats happened
__________________
3770k -- Asus P8Z77 V-PRO --
Corsair H100i --
16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum 2133MHz
EVGA GTX680 Superclock Signature 2
AX760i -- 256GB Crucial M4
CoolerMaster Stryker
27" 2560x1440 Monitor

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:41 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.