Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Networks & Security
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-09-05, 06:25 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
slower than usual

does any one know what is the standard transfer rate of a gigabit network i tought that it was 125mb per sec but mine is going a 45! can anyone tell me how to use the full potential !? Repzors

__________________


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-09-05, 06:36 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Wirelessly posted (Nextel. Done. |: BlackBerry7520/4.0.0 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1)

Could be limited by the hardware on one of your machines... Is one of them a low spec machine?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-09-05, 06:52 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
erm are you talking about your network speed or internet speed?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-09-05, 07:36 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
network , one of the pcs is a p4 2.8ghz
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21-09-05, 07:11 AM
bloodthirst bloodthirst is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,391
do you have GIGABIT network adaptors on your computers lol?

do you have cat6 ethernet cabling?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-09-05, 01:50 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
i have gigabit network adaptor and cat 5e
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-09-05, 01:57 PM
Zyxthior Zyxthior is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 64
What about the harddrives that are doing the data transfer....if a 5400RPM or less hard drive is doing something in the background (like utilizing the page file), along with transfering files....that could be your bottleneck.

Don't feel bad...last night I don't know what the hell happened but my 100Mbps network took 5 minutes to transfer about 4MB's (2 files)....not sure but I may have messed up my NIC port on my shuttler (argh...)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-09-05, 02:33 PM
limqareb limqareb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,908
well at least , i have a sata samsung downsatirs and it is quite slow not extremely but it s not like the amd , neway 23mb per sec is the average transfer rate
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-09-05, 03:58 PM
Dav0s Dav0s is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7,983
accoring to what?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15-06-12, 03:15 PM
SubTract SubTract is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Donnybrook, Western Australia.
Posts: 90
cat5e cable although capable of using gigabit connection, kinks, relatively sharp bends, loops or coils in the cables can restrict bandwidth, the NICs in your PC's, Weather or not you have an efficient network. It could be a lot of things. I would suggest putting 2 computers next to the switch with short cat 6 cables and see what happens. that will eliminate Computer bandwidth and network traffic and leave it down to cabling.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.