Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 19-06-12, 07:59 AM
jimbojames jimbojames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burton on Trent
Posts: 133
Hi All,

Is it possible to fold on a virtual Win 2008 or Ubuntu server? The reason I ask is that I have a virtual farm at work and although I am short on RAM, I have loads of CPU power left to distribute and could put towards folding if it will work.

There aren't any GPUs to use but I can allocate up to 8 Xeon E5420 (2.5GHZ) to a virtual machine. Would I get much folding done by only using CPUs and not GPUs?

Thoughts?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19-06-12, 08:21 AM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,512
32 threads of goodness - yeah, you'd get quite a bit of folding done on that, i'd imagine

Not sure if it is possible...but if it is, I can imagine you'll get some beastly PPD.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19-06-12, 08:54 AM
jimbojames jimbojames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burton on Trent
Posts: 133
Just seen that I can only allocate 4 :-( CPUs

My predessor only paid for the cheapo VMware license
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19-06-12, 08:55 AM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,512
16 threads of goodness is still pretty god damn amazing

Hell, one thread put towards a good cause is always welcome - it all helps, and you're still going to be racking up some big scores.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19-06-12, 09:04 AM
jimbojames jimbojames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Burton on Trent
Posts: 133
Will throwing more RAM at it help?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19-06-12, 09:10 AM
Josh Weston Josh Weston is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 3,512
Personally, i've never found F@H to take up much ram. Maybe it'd be different with the different WUs that would be given to you, though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19-06-12, 02:20 PM
Pickster Pickster is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 686
I don't know if it can be done, consider this a bump so someone who does know can answer you.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19-06-12, 02:34 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,674
Folding on a VM is possible. I know Kup used to do it. I have done it as well.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20-06-12, 12:14 PM
stevehat1 stevehat1 is offline
98860 #1 Folder
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,260
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post

Folding on a VM is possible. I know Kup used to do it. I have done it as well.
2nd that. Look around over at the folding forums I'm sure you will find info and help there
__________________
Folding since 1 WU=1 point.

Proud to represent OC3D on the 1st page of all Folding @ Home donors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-06-12, 06:02 PM
zorin1 zorin1 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 54
I would suggest that maybe you install linux an fold with that. For one you won't have to pay for the OS. Just don't get into trouble at work. You are using power so you could get a big electric bill.

It would be very interesting to see how many points you get in 24 hours of use.

Matt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.