Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-04-12, 11:28 PM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776









__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-12, 11:43 PM
JMOC JMOC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 100
Beauty of a card, where are the benches?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-12, 11:46 PM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776
im getting there
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-12, 12:12 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776


My clocks on my 680 are 1.25ghz core, 78c max temp fan only at 30%, and I have yet to bump the voltages.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-12, 12:23 AM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,577
Congats on the purchase, enjoy the card.

AFAIK, you can't bump voltages. All you get is a power level slider up to 132%. I got enough out of my card to break 10k in 3dmark 11. Will be watercooling eventually but dont know how much that will help clocking as temps never went above 70c.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-12, 12:44 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776
What? I can bump my voltages to 1.215
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-12, 01:16 AM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,577
Do they actually change?
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-12, 01:17 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post

Do they actually change?
They do for me. And my temps get hotter.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-12, 01:33 AM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,577
Weird, Kepler auto adjusts the voltage up to 1.21v. That's max and from what I've read a reference card can't override this without an epower board. There was a really cool article from kingpin and the mods they did to the card.

Edit: guess what I'm getting at is there is no direct voltage control. If you up the clock and set the power level to 132%, the card will adjust voltage up to 1.21v to keep it stable. If you set the voltage manually, it is ignored.

This is all new to me too, so I could be reading this all wrong, but this was my understanding.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-12, 01:37 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,776
All i know is when I play my game I never see it hit 1.2 unless I do it manually.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.