Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 07-04-12, 06:49 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I just installed the Sims 3 on my computer and as soon as I launch the game, my GTX 590's temps shoot through the roof.

The 1st GPU is at 2% load, while the 2nd is at 99% load. This game didn't even utilize 75% of my old HD5770, so I figure that the Sims 3 just hasn't been optimized for Dual GPU cards.

When I run the game in 3D however, it uses 25% of my 1st GPU and 27% of my 2nd. BIG difference. Not to mention the temps are below 55 this way and my fans aren't at 99%.

Is there any way to run the game without 3D in such a way as to not blow up my video card?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-12, 07:07 PM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
It's an optimization issue. Left for Dead 2 had this exact problem back when it was released.

Also it's good that you have 590's playing the Sims 3, you will need all the horse power
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-12, 07:12 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
The Sims 3 cannot do SLI. I recommend you turn SLI off or you will get stability issues and excess heat. Had the same issue on a 9800GX2. As soon as SLI was off temps dropped and I got no more crashing/freezing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-12, 07:14 PM
RedgyK RedgyK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 221
Sims 3 is quite glitchy, I don't remember what my exact temps were when playing it or if both cards were working but I remember my temps were a bit too high for my liking.

But this problem of only one card working 99% and overheating is something that happens to me a lot with some games.. Even though I have AMD cards in Crossfire and your setup is completely different, I think it acts quite equal with stuff like this.

What is even more weird is that when I have crossfire enabled and play a game that doesn't support it, the card that is working is a lot hotter then when disabling crossfire and still only letting that same card work..

So, like Toxcity just said, try disabling SLI
__________________
Main Rig

i7 950 @ 4.0GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | GA-X58A-UD3R | 2x 5850 Crossfire | Corsair DDR3 6GB, 1600Mhz | Silverstone Raven 2



HTPC

X2 240 @ 2.8GHz | Noctua C12P SE-14 | MSI K9A2GM-V3 | HD 5750 | Kingston 4GB | Antec 300 White

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-04-12, 08:31 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Haha ok first of all... I didn't get my 590 for the Sims. I play BF3, Skyrim, GTA, Rage etc. My wife loves the sims however.

Also, I think all of you misunderstood. I do not have two GTX 590's, I only have one. I was referring to its dual GPU chips. The temperature monitor measures both temps on the single card, and the sims is using only the second core on the one card. Is there any way to disable this on the single card?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-04-12, 10:50 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
So I managed to find the option in Nvidia control panel to disable multi GPU... bad idea.

It didn't help much and now I have NO idea how to re-enable it again. Someone PLEASE help me.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-04-12, 10:57 PM
RedgyK RedgyK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 221
So Nvidia Control Panel has Multi GPU options, not SLI options? I was under the impression that even though the 590 is a dual core in one card, it would act just as if they were on different cards and put in SLI, so that the options for turning On/Off and configure SLI would be the same whether you had dual GPU card or SLI...

A friend of mine that put his GTX 560 Ti's in SLI recently stressed around in the Nvidia control panel for 1 hour before he found any options about SLI... Anyway, the option is not the same place you disabled it? Weird...
__________________
Main Rig

i7 950 @ 4.0GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | GA-X58A-UD3R | 2x 5850 Crossfire | Corsair DDR3 6GB, 1600Mhz | Silverstone Raven 2



HTPC

X2 240 @ 2.8GHz | Noctua C12P SE-14 | MSI K9A2GM-V3 | HD 5750 | Kingston 4GB | Antec 300 White

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-12, 11:00 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I read that the 590 had an option for SLI too! It showed me a picture of "GTX 590 SLI mode / Quad SLI mode", but it is nowhere to be found.

I managed to get the option back by doing a system restore. The option had completely disappeared when I applied changes.

If you can tell me where I could disable SLI I would greatly appreciate it. The Sims 3 is not demanding at all but runs the 590 into the ground. Not pleased.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-04-12, 11:02 PM
RedgyK RedgyK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 221
A quick google gave me a guide to where you can enable or disable SLI, however, if Nvidia doesn't recognize any SLI compability on the system, the option won't be there :/

http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001167.htm
__________________
Main Rig

i7 950 @ 4.0GHz | Noctua NH-D14 | GA-X58A-UD3R | 2x 5850 Crossfire | Corsair DDR3 6GB, 1600Mhz | Silverstone Raven 2



HTPC

X2 240 @ 2.8GHz | Noctua C12P SE-14 | MSI K9A2GM-V3 | HD 5750 | Kingston 4GB | Antec 300 White

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-04-12, 11:50 PM
Toxcity Toxcity is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 6,969
I was also under the impression the GTX 590 is a dual chip card and jugding on past releases of dual chip cards they all have SLI enabled. So basically, you do not need two cards to get SLI because technically you already have two cards.

The option is in the Nvidia control panel and is called "Multi-GPU Mode", switch it to "Single GPU Mode" and test the Sims with only one of your two chips powered up. If the Sims gets sorted then all you have to do is turn off Multi-GPU Mode when you (or the wife) want to play Sims otherwise keep it turned on.

Shout at me if everything is different with the 590.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 05:11 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.