Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Memory
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-04-12, 01:24 PM
Charlaweyd Charlaweyd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 28
Hi,

I've just installed some new memory in my system to upgrade from 4GB to 8GB. I have a little anoying issue now though. It's a high pitched beeping noise coming from the new memory. It's probably got to do with the frequency settings I guess? (The noise changes a little, it's not entirely monotone. And when I go over 2.7gb usage it's pretty much gone). But I'm not sure how to change those things.. I'm not always the smartest when it comes down to BIOS settings.

My hardware:

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z68X-UD4-B3

Memory: Kingston HyperX Blu 2x4GB 1333Mhz (If i'm correct: http://www.kingston.com/datasheets/K...9D3B1K2_8G.pdf)

CPU: Intel i7 2600k

Any help would be very much appreciated!

__________________
Current casemod project 'DAMY'
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-04-12, 02:00 PM
AndyMosh AndyMosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Barnsley
Posts: 134
So your computer is constantly beeping until you use more than 2.7gb of memory? What frequency does it say your memory is running at in the BIOS? It should run 1333mhz just fine.

This is a very weird problem in my opinion, i'll try to help you figure it out but i'm a bit dumbfounded at the minute.
__________________
Join up on IRC @ http://webchat.quakenet.org/ - #OC3D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-12, 02:04 PM
Jadarite's Avatar
Jadarite Jadarite is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 642
Send a message via MSN to Jadarite
it might be an idea to take them out and refit them as it's worth a try
__________________
"The answer to life the universe and everything is 42 "
Power Supply Calculator Guide (you might have to F5 this)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-12, 02:06 PM
Charlaweyd Charlaweyd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 28
Well, it should be 1333mhz right, also on the post screen is says 1333mhz. In the BIOS though when I go to 'advanced memory settings' the multiplier setting is set on AUTO and I see a much lower amount. I just checked on CPU-Z and there it says it's currently at aroud 650mhz. So perhaps I have to change that multiplier setting?

This is an image I got from the internet, so it's not my screen, but it's the same BIOS page.

http://static.techsp...te/BIOS_05T.jpg

I just want to be sure.. I don't want to brake any hardware here.
__________________
Current casemod project 'DAMY'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-12, 02:11 PM
AndyMosh AndyMosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Barnsley
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlaweyd View Post

Well, it should be 1333mhz right, also on the post screen is says 1333mhz. In the BIOS though when I go to 'advanced memory settings' the multiplier setting is set on AUTO and I see a much lower amount. I just checked on CPU-Z and there it says it's currently at aroud 650mhz. So perhaps I have to change that multiplier setting?

This is an image I got from the internet, so it's not my screen, but it's the same BIOS page.

http://static.techsp...te/BIOS_05T.jpg

I just want to be sure.. I don't want to brake any hardware here.
The 650mhz is right, it's running in Dual Channel config so that's fine, you could try what Cram suggested and reseat the memory modules.
__________________
Join up on IRC @ http://webchat.quakenet.org/ - #OC3D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-04-12, 02:12 PM
PetrolHead247's Avatar
PetrolHead247 PetrolHead247 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 988
Are you sure it's your RAM making the beeping noise?

Oh and CPU-Z is showing your ram running at 650MHz because it's dual channel. (650Mhz x 2 sticks = 1300Mhz)
__________________
My Rig - Vanquish (Pics Here!)
CPU: Intel Core I5 2500K :: Mobo: Asus P8P67 :: GPU: Asus GTX 670 DCUii :: RAM: Corsair Vengeance LP White 2x4GB 1.35v :: CPU Cooler: Corsair H100 w/Corsair SP120 QE's
SSD: Samsung 830 256GB :: HDD: Seagate Barracuda 500GB 7200.12 :: PSU: Corsair AX650 w/ Individually Braided Cables :: Case: Fractal Design Arc Midi :: Monitor: Asus VS228H

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-04-12, 02:23 PM
Jadarite's Avatar
Jadarite Jadarite is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 642
Send a message via MSN to Jadarite
the system multiplier (spd) is to low change it to 18
__________________
"The answer to life the universe and everything is 42 "
Power Supply Calculator Guide (you might have to F5 this)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-04-12, 03:08 PM
Charlaweyd Charlaweyd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetrolHead247 View Post

Are you sure it's your RAM making the beeping noise?

Oh and CPU-Z is showing your ram running at 650MHz because it's dual channel. (650Mhz x 2 sticks = 1300Mhz)
Yeah I'm sure

Taking it out and putting it back in doesn't change a whole lot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cram View Post

the system multiplier (spd) is to low change it to 18
If you had a look at the picture I showed, it's not my PC, it's an internet picture. Where it says 13.33 though, my bios says Auto.
__________________
Current casemod project 'DAMY'
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-04-12, 04:28 PM
Jadarite's Avatar
Jadarite Jadarite is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Kent, United Kingdom
Posts: 642
Send a message via MSN to Jadarite
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charlaweyd View Post

Yeah I'm sure

Taking it out and putting it back in doesn't change a whole lot.

If you had a look at the picture I showed, it's not my PC, it's an internet picture. Where it says 13.33 though, my bios says Auto.
Then i'm at a loss then, as i dont know why it's making noise
__________________
"The answer to life the universe and everything is 42 "
Power Supply Calculator Guide (you might have to F5 this)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-04-12, 05:41 PM
Charlaweyd Charlaweyd is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 28
Could it hurt to change the System Memory Multiplier from Auto to 13.33?
__________________
Current casemod project 'DAMY'
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.