Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-04-12, 03:55 PM
ab3rry ab3rry is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Hi, I currently own a normal HP slimline PC (the S5760UK), and would like to upgrade it for the upcoming release of Diablo 3. However, being the poor student I am, I can't afford to build a whole new computer. I would nevertheless like to upgrade the GPU to a better one, and along with this I assume I would have to have a second Power supply to power this graphics card. I was looking at the GTX560 (http://www.aria.co.uk/SuperSpecials/...qcType=new#rqc) in particular, but was wondering whether this would even be compatible with my motherboard/computer on the whole. I'm also not sure if a second power supply would even work - do they have to be connected the motherboard?

For reference, this is the specifications (motherboard, current GPU etc) of my PC.. http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/biz...odTypeId=12454

Any help would be appreciated, and if something I've said won't be possible, some alternatives would be great.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-12, 07:38 PM
yassarikhan786's Avatar
yassarikhan786 yassarikhan786 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 8,152
The Motherboard does have a PCI E x16 slot so you should be fine. Also take into account how long the graphics card is, but I'm sure it will fit in the case.
__________________
Motherboard: Asus P8P67 Pro (B3) || CPU: i7 2600k || Graphics Card: EVGA GTX 780 Ti ACX || Memory: 16GB - Mushkin Blackline 8GB + Corsair Vengeance LP 8GB || SSD's + HDD's: Crucial M4 128GB (OS + Programs) + Caviar Black 2TB (Games + Storage) || CPU Cooling: Noctua NH-D14 || Power Supply: BeQuiet Dark Power Pro P9 750W || Case: Corsair Obsidian 650D || Monitor(s): Dell U2410 + HP w1907v

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-12, 08:22 PM
Ya93sin's Avatar
Ya93sin Ya93sin is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 1,511
You might want to check whether it would fit in widthways, you may need a new case, from the case specs on your link it is apparently 10.5cm deep (as in from side panel to side panel), not sure whether the 560Ti can fit inside that?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-12, 10:43 PM
MaXiMiZe MaXiMiZe is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 960
Should be ok but be sure to fully check the measurements and then go ahead
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-12, 08:32 PM
DAN131 DAN131 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: MOTTROM
Posts: 39
should be fine the only concern is the case. but according to the specifications the gpu should fit fine. with the gtx 560 there is 2 6pin connectors so you would need a new psu. you dont need 2 power supplys just a new one installed. my choice would be http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Compo...roductId=47996. this has all the desired connectors needed and would fit fine. hope this helped
__________________
CPU: AMD Llano 3850 3.5ghz GPU: PALIT Geforce GTx 560 MOBO: GIGABYTE GA-A75-D3H RAM: 2x4GB G.Skill Rip Jaw x 1600 PSU: CORSAIR AX 850W COOLER: AKASA VENOM 120MM HDD: 500GB HITACHI 7500RPM SSD: AGILITY 3 60GB CASE: REVOLTEC SEVEN MODS: INDIVIDUALLY BRAIDED WHITE UV CABLES
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.