Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 03-04-12, 02:05 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
[indent=1]RAM: Corsair Vengeance 16Gb (4X4)[/indent]
After finding out that one of my sticks of RAM was dead, I took it out and had 3 left.

I ran the WEI and got a score of 5.9, my CPU and RAM were the only specs to change.

However, once I replaced the RAM with the 4 new sticks I received from Corsair, the results were much different from the previous ratings.



Why is this?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-12, 02:07 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,230
timings set the same as before??? overcolck the same?? WEI is crap????
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
Intel 3970X
GSkill Sniper 1866 4x4Gb
Kingston Hyper X 3K 2x240 Raid0
H.I.S. 7970 in Xfire
Corsair Air 540/
Corsair Ax860
Custom Water Cooled


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-12, 02:38 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post

timings set the same as before??? overcolck the same?? WEI is crap????
Timings and OC the same. That leaves WEI is crap. Can different kits have different performance?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-12, 02:54 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,230
what time frames did ya run them in?? run bad/shut down /remove bad stick/boot rerun/shut down/new or was this over a time span of days or weeks??
__________________
Asus Rampage IV Black Edition
Intel 3970X
GSkill Sniper 1866 4x4Gb
Kingston Hyper X 3K 2x240 Raid0
H.I.S. 7970 in Xfire
Corsair Air 540/
Corsair Ax860
Custom Water Cooled


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-12, 03:05 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by S_I_N View Post

what time frames did ya run them in?? run bad/shut down /remove bad stick/boot rerun/shut down/new or was this over a time span of days or weeks??
This was in the span of one week.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-12, 05:21 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
One more thing... now that I've installed the new RAM, my CPU temps are 5-7 degrees higher than they used to be. I'm so confused.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-04-12, 06:36 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
WEI is Microsoft's way of winding you up and it most likely sponsored.

I do know that the rating is updated - i.e. a QX9650 scores high 7 until a new cpu comes out, then it drops.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-04-12, 06:47 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastalovich View Post

WEI is Microsoft's way of winding you up and it most likely sponsored.

I do know that the rating is updated - i.e. a QX9650 scores high 7 until a new cpu comes out, then it drops.
I just upped my RAM clock to 1600, now it registers as 7.8 (still not the 7.9 of my old kit), and my CPU is still above its regular temperature. Do I have anything to worry about?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-04-12, 06:50 PM
Rastalovich's Avatar
Rastalovich Rastalovich is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Testing hardware somewhere
Posts: 11,416
Bench it with something more trustworthy and compare with other people. Microsoft's fave day for updating things is tuesday, and don't think setting auto-updates to 'never' stops your computer chatting with their servers.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-04-12, 06:56 PM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
Ok, but aside from the score... is it possible that I maybe nudged my CPU cooler when putting the new RAM in and now it's not cooling as well?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.