Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > [OC3D] Benchmark Team
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-02-12, 10:25 PM
kilobravo kilobravo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,963
Send a message via MSN to kilobravo
Have a challenge on hwbot.Anyone to beat my hd5970 wr score and a contender uped the ante by surpassing my old 55671p score.Had to strike back

New 3dmark vantage WR with two hd5970.



http://hwbot.org/submission/2250179_...70_56091_marks

Think i made a very good run

__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-12, 04:08 PM
FTR.4500MHz's Avatar
FTR.4500MHz FTR.4500MHz is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: France
Posts: 1,364
Very nice score mate !!!

I'm not even thinking of giving a try with my 6950's CFX
__________________
Hardware: Shinobi XL w.custom window | Msi Z77A-GD65 | i5 3570k | 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz | 7970 Lightning BE | AX 850 | SSD's: Samsung 830 128GB , Corsair Force GT 120 GB | HDD: Seagate Barracuda 750 GB | XonarD2X | Edifier S730 | iiyama prolite g2773hs-gb1 |

Watercooling: EK supremacy p/n | EK 7970Ltg. a/n | D5+EK Top | UT60 360 and 240 rads | EK X3 150 res. | Tygon 13/19mm | Bitspower C.fittings |


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-12, 06:15 PM
marsey99 marsey99 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,457
man that cpu id killing vantage, what does it make of 3dm 06?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-02-12, 02:27 PM
kilobravo kilobravo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,963
Send a message via MSN to kilobravo
Quote:
Originally Posted by marsey99 View Post

man that cpu id killing vantage, what does it make of 3dm 06?
Sorry didnt notice before

The 2011 platform isnt any good under 5ghz at the older 3dmark`s 01,03,05,06.Have tried several tunes,but no real good scores.Need 2400mhz rams before i really can tell,but 1155 is better for now.I get nearly 60k in gpu score in vantage with a 2600k/2700k and the 2011 is 1500p lower at 4.9ghz.Maybe if i had with the C2 stepping 3930k 5ghz+ i can improve that.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-02-12, 02:29 PM
dugdiamond's Avatar
dugdiamond dugdiamond is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 4,570
nice
__________________
Prepare for the worst. Assume losing. Then... if the opposite occurs... BONUS!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-02-12, 02:38 PM
marsey99 marsey99 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,457
i would of thought that the extra cores it had it would eat 06 too.

shame about the ram speeds as it must be holding the cpu back once its pushed to the limits.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20-02-12, 02:52 PM
kilobravo kilobravo is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,963
Send a message via MSN to kilobravo
Cpu-score in 3dm 06 is a killer,but gpu scores sucks.Dont know if i want to spend 200£ at 2400mhz rams,if my 3930k imc wont work at this.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20-02-12, 07:10 PM
marsey99 marsey99 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,457
wtf?

thats mad as a bag of badgers that man lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.