Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Storage Mediums
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-05-06, 06:37 AM
watertown1978 watertown1978 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 126
SATA I hds work on a SATA II conection on mobo?

What is says I have 2 sata 1.5's and was wondering if i could put em on a mobo that has sata II conections

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-06, 07:16 AM
JN JN is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 13,678
Indeed you can
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-06, 07:34 AM
watertown1978 watertown1978 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 126
so it would work just like having a SATA II hd conected to the SATA I conection clocked down... thats good I was worried. As for the update I almost have my computer upgrade complete. I did Have to skimp on the cpu a bit (celly :/ ) but the mobo is upgradedable to a DC when i have enough. I will post my buy once i click the "PAY NOW " button in egg: ) should be done tonight
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-06, 04:25 PM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by name='watertown1978'
so it would work just like having a SATA II hd conected to the SATA I conection clocked down... I did Have to skimp on the cpu a bit (celly :/ )
Yep, it will fall back to the highest compatible speed.

Celly's are good clockers, stick a big 'sink on it, although make sure you have working locks.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.