Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Drivers & BIOS
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 08-12-11, 05:59 AM
xXRUMBLERXx xXRUMBLERXx is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 7
hi every one just a quick question can i flash the bios on my am3 crosshair iv formula to be able to support AM3+ cpu's as i finaly fried my 1090tbe after a year @4.1 ghz and cant find one anywhere in australia so im hoping i can and wack the dreaded bulldozer chip in untill i save up enough money for a X79 setup witch will be atleast a moth away any info would be freakin awesome

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-11, 06:16 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,298
yup thats what the bios was intended to do make the 890 chipset compatible with the AM3+ cpu's
__________________
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Intel 4770K
2x 240GB Kingston HyperX 3K's in Raid0
WD Black 649Gb 64mb Sata 6GB/s
HIS 7970's in xfire
Custom water Cooled
Corsair AX860
Corsair Air540
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29-02-12, 08:26 PM
lloydwt lloydwt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Ipswich, UK
Posts: 2
Only issue is you will need a working AM3 chip (athlon/phenom II) in the board to flash the bios to AM3+.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-12, 11:57 PM
Nculver Nculver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by LloydWT View Post

Only issue is you will need a working AM3 chip (athlon/phenom II) in the board to flash the bios to AM3+.
this is even the case with some older 990FX boards. My Sabertooth was no exception. If i want bulldozer I have to update my bulldozer.
__________________
Saleen S281 SC 600HP @ 5,500 RPM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15-06-12, 02:00 PM
SubTract SubTract is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Donnybrook, Western Australia.
Posts: 90
I'm unsure. But I think that the Crosshair Formula IV has USB bios flash with a flash button on the mobo so you don't even need a CPU or memory, just power. It may only be the V but i thought the IV did it aswell.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 06:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.