Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > Software Section > OS & Apps
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 04-11-11, 01:59 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I have a 64Gb SSd that I've installed Windows 7 Ultimate on and BF3... now I have 1 GB left.

Why on EARTH is Windows 7 so large? I've removed unwanted features, programs, disabled hibernate and restore etc, but that doesn't help much.

How can I get rid of all the crap that comes with Windows 7 and make is REALLY small?

Your help is much appreciated.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-11, 02:06 AM
Chaney579 Chaney579 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Deer Park, Texas 77536
Posts: 462
You really honestly cant... and that sounds about right. My 60gb ssd fits windows 7 and rift. I just put whatever game that i play most competitive on the drive and thats it. You are not going to fit anything else or trim everything on there more than you already have man.
__________________
Project RnB



-Core i7 2600k


-Asus ME IV z68

-16Gbs Gskill Ripjaw X's (9-9-9-24) 1600mhz

-OCZ Solid 3 60gb (OS)

-1.5tb Hitachi (7200 rpm/64mb cache) (Storage)

-Corsair AX1200

-2x GTX 590's SLI

-CPU WC Loop (RX360, HK HF cpu block, XSPC Rez/Pump combo)

Build Log

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-11, 02:13 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I already found a way to make Windows 7 less than 4Gb using some Lite program and rebuilding the build. But I wasn't sure if it was legit so I came to see what the OC3D people had to offer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-11-11, 02:15 AM
Chaney579 Chaney579 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Deer Park, Texas 77536
Posts: 462
Never heard of it. And honestly i wouldnt use it haha
__________________
Project RnB



-Core i7 2600k


-Asus ME IV z68

-16Gbs Gskill Ripjaw X's (9-9-9-24) 1600mhz

-OCZ Solid 3 60gb (OS)

-1.5tb Hitachi (7200 rpm/64mb cache) (Storage)

-Corsair AX1200

-2x GTX 590's SLI

-CPU WC Loop (RX360, HK HF cpu block, XSPC Rez/Pump combo)

Build Log

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-11, 02:44 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I would still like to know what things I can delete.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-11, 02:49 AM
fcb fcb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,107
Were you using nLite? That's great for slimming down the OS installation, but I never really play around with it because you never know when something in Windows 7 comes in handy. I just leave it as it is, but disable everything I don't need after all the programs and updates have been installed. It sounds about right. BF3 uses a lot of hard drive space, and also you're most likely to be able to only install 1 or 2 games at most on a 60GB SSD.
__________________
http://www.pacificfirstaid.ca | e-mail: info@pacificfirstaid.ca

Authorised Canadian Red Cross Training Provider

Give the gift of safety.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-11, 02:54 AM
Cyanide89's Avatar
Cyanide89 Cyanide89 is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,051
I only install one game at a time to the SSD but I would like to have CS5, Sony Vegas (with media), and Fraps (along with recordings) all installed.

I guess I could buy another 60Gb SSD and run them in Raid?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-11, 03:05 AM
Chaney579 Chaney579 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Deer Park, Texas 77536
Posts: 462
fraps videos all on a 60gb ssd? Woa broski haha, if you record 10 min of video that is = to about 40gigs of space. They are BIG files no way even if you get another and raid them will you be able to do all of that. haha You are asking a lot of a small drive
__________________
Project RnB



-Core i7 2600k


-Asus ME IV z68

-16Gbs Gskill Ripjaw X's (9-9-9-24) 1600mhz

-OCZ Solid 3 60gb (OS)

-1.5tb Hitachi (7200 rpm/64mb cache) (Storage)

-Corsair AX1200

-2x GTX 590's SLI

-CPU WC Loop (RX360, HK HF cpu block, XSPC Rez/Pump combo)

Build Log

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-11, 03:34 AM
fcb fcb is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,107
I think it would be in a way better to get a WD 1TB Black. It's definitely enough for all your most accessed and storage needs. Games will have no problems running on a drive like that.
__________________
http://www.pacificfirstaid.ca | e-mail: info@pacificfirstaid.ca

Authorised Canadian Red Cross Training Provider

Give the gift of safety.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-11, 03:38 AM
S_I_N's Avatar
S_I_N S_I_N is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 4,298
games wont run faster or better on an ssd just put them onto a storgae drive and leave the ssd space for apps it can help. I'm not sure where ur fluff is I have 119gb of ssd space (2x64Gb in raid 0) and I have opsys office printer burning software steam and BF3 plus other shite on it and still have 82GB free.

edit just realized office wasnt on ssd but still thers alot more than you say you have on urs
__________________
Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Intel 4770K
2x 240GB Kingston HyperX 3K's in Raid0
WD Black 649Gb 64mb Sata 6GB/s
HIS 7970's in xfire
Custom water Cooled
Corsair AX860
Corsair Air540
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 11:13 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.