Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 18-04-06, 10:49 AM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
My 'Print Screen' key is goobered, any suggestions?

Seems that my print screen key only likes to work every now and again, and I don't mean the key itself, it works fine.

Sometimes it won't copy anything to the clipboard though, I've noticed this ever since switching to my massive monitor. Is there a file size restriction on the clipboard that could possibly be messing up my screeny taking? That seems like the most feasible answer, if so is there a registry hack to increase the max file size the clipboard can handle?

Thx.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18-04-06, 10:52 AM
Phnom_Penh Phnom_Penh is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,235
I doubt there's a file size restriction, cause you can copy huge files to the clipboard. Have you got a program you can use to check the key's working properly?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18-04-06, 11:50 AM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
sounds like a malfunction in the keyboard if you ask me.

quite familiar with them, keyboards doesnt like half a liter of cocacola in them
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18-04-06, 05:36 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
as stated in first post the keyboard is functioning properly, its windows that's the problem (when isn't it? *sigh*)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18-04-06, 05:54 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
I sometimes have this problem and I have to close out of Paint, then re-open it. Does that help for you..? Or, does it still act up after the fact.

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18-04-06, 06:58 PM
Eguy Eguy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,086
you talking about when you take a screen shot it does not look so big?
__________________
Intel C2Q Q9300 2.5Ghz

nVidia GX280

4GB Mushkin HP

4TB Raid 0+1

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18-04-06, 09:17 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
No, sometimes it doenst even paste. I have to close Paint, press Print Screen again, and then open paint to paste it. Only happens sometimes tho..

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18-04-06, 10:05 PM
FragTek's Avatar
FragTek FragTek is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stafford, VA USA
Posts: 15,931
Send a message via AIM to FragTek Send a message via MSN to FragTek Send a message via Yahoo to FragTek
Quote:
Originally Posted by NickS
No, sometimes it doenst even paste. I have to close Paint, press Print Screen again, and then open paint to paste it. Only happens sometimes tho..

Nick
Nah still not working, but then again im pasting straight in to PS... I should try pasting in to paint some time and see if that works.

I despise paint so I usually never use it, I'll give it a shot next time I'm trying for the ss action though, thx for the suggestion mate.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18-04-06, 10:27 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
LOL. How can you despize paint? :O

I have it pinned to my start menu. Takes 2 seconds to load vs the 10-15 seconds for photoshop to load

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19-04-06, 01:01 AM
Eguy Eguy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,086
I only use paint for SS since its fast but PS rules all
__________________
Intel C2Q Q9300 2.5Ghz

nVidia GX280

4GB Mushkin HP

4TB Raid 0+1

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.