Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-04-06, 03:52 AM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
overclock program

hi.

got a msi k8n sli-fi motherboard and that motherboard is screwed when it comes to overclocking due to a badly written bios.

if i set ht to 230 the computer doesnt boot.

225 windows crashes during bootup.

220 unstable in windows.

if i boot at stock speeds i can get to 250 without much problem 110% stable.

unfortunalty clockgen can not be configured to automaticly enforce overclock settings during bootup.

is there any other program that can do that ?

Regards

Raven

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-06, 04:32 AM
Eguy Eguy is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,086
There are programs, but nothing is good except using the motherboards bios sorry
__________________
Intel C2Q Q9300 2.5Ghz

nVidia GX280

4GB Mushkin HP

4TB Raid 0+1

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-06, 05:44 AM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
www.cpuid.com

Get CLockgen.

Man Raven, your board is rly weird. Like I said I've never had any probs with my board, have hit 360htt effortlessly.

Can you adjust NB voltage?

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-06, 06:08 AM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
nicks, the problem is i got one of the first winchester sold in my country and msi cant make a decent bios to support the cpu.

asus for example had the same problem which is fixed by a bios update.

clockgen does NOT adjust the speed automaticly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-06, 08:46 AM
Tec Tec is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 395
Well if your motherboard currently cant support the fsb speed etc i dont think whichever program u use is going to make a difference. What you need is a stable bios Raven
__________________
Amd Athlon 64 3500+Venice @ 2700mhz (9 *300 )

DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR

OCZ Gold VX 3200 @ 246 2-2-2-5-1t

Ati x800 GTO2 @ 540 / 580 XT mod

Tagan 480W

SB Audigy 2

ViewSonic 19" VX924 3ms

Thermaltake Xaser V
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-06, 11:39 AM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
the issue is a biosbug preventing me from booting with an overlocked cpu.

using software to overclock in windows works just fine.

if i go out and buy a new shiny dualcore opteron i can oc without any problem whatsoever but i have other things to spend my money at the moment :\
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-04-06, 02:19 PM
NickS NickS is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,430
Why not pick up a new venice for cheap?

Oh yeah, I remember. When I got my board it wouldn't allow ME past 230MHz HTT until a BIOS update.

Why not try posting about it on the MSI HQ forum, or at least searching for similar issues.

Maybe send an email over to MSI's support, they have good tech support IMO.

Nick
__________________
Laptop

Sony VAIO CS110E 14.1" :: Core 2 Duo T5800

3GB DDR2-800 :: 250GB HDD :: Intel Media Accelerator

HTPC

Gateway GT4024 :: Intel Pentium D 805 :: 1GB DDR2-667

700GB of Storage :: ATi Xpess200 :: Sharp AQUOS 32" 720p





Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-04-06, 02:45 PM
Raven Raven is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,207
posting or searching does not help.

as i already wrote,, its a bios problem which cant be fixed unless msi manages to make a decent bios.

and as i already have written i got other things to spend money on than a new cpu which should work from the beginning.

the venice start from around 200€

so i guess their is no program that can set the speed automaticly in windows ???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-04-06, 03:23 PM
Tec Tec is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 395
Well there is Nvidia's Ntune perhaps you could try that.
__________________
Amd Athlon 64 3500+Venice @ 2700mhz (9 *300 )

DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR

OCZ Gold VX 3200 @ 246 2-2-2-5-1t

Ati x800 GTO2 @ 540 / 580 XT mod

Tagan 480W

SB Audigy 2

ViewSonic 19" VX924 3ms

Thermaltake Xaser V
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-04-06, 03:31 PM
FarFarAway FarFarAway is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 0
Ntune is awefull

Clockgen will do that but its a bit unstable
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.