Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 14-12-10, 06:30 PM
sinner90 sinner90 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Hey guys. The time has come to upgrade my gaming i.e. completely replace it. I've been reading and thinking quite a while now and this is the setup I've come up with.

Motherboard : ASUS P6X58D-E

CPU : Intel® Core™ i7 950 (which I plan on OC to 4gHz)

Graphic card : Sapphire Radeon HD 6870

Memory (RAM) : G.Skill PC3-12800 "Nahalem" KIT 6144 MB (3x2G

PSU : Cooler Master Silent Pro M700

Case : Fractal Design R3 Black Pearl

Optical unit : Samsung SH-S223C BEBE

Hard drive : Western Digital WD1002FAEX "Caviar® Black™

CPU air cooler : Noctua NH-D14

Now. I'm not any kind of PC expert and that's why I need your help. I would appreciate if you could review my setup and express your opinion on what you think would be a better pick. Sorry for any spelling mistakes or if something wasn't clear (I'm from Slovenia).

Thanks in advance for any kind of help whatsoever.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14-12-10, 06:43 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,673
You need 3 sticks of RAM to run triple channel on that board. Will have to be either 3GB, 6GB, or 12GB. Might want to look at Mushkin Ridgebacks. Also, I like Corsair PSUs, but that CM should be good as well. Only other change I would make is to an nVidia card for folding. If you don't plan on ever folding, the 6870 is an excellent choice.

That board is good as well, but you might want to check out the ASUS Sabertooth or Gigabyte UD3R.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14-12-10, 06:55 PM
sinner90 sinner90 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmmblah View Post

You need 3 sticks of RAM to run triple channel on that board. Will have to be either 3GB, 6GB, or 12GB. Might want to look at Mushkin Ridgebacks. Also, I like Corsair PSUs, but that CM should be good as well. Only other change I would make is to an nVidia card for folding. If you don't plan on ever folding, the 6870 is an excellent choice.

That board is good as well, but you might want to check out the ASUS Sabertooth or Gigabyte UD3R.
How about these? G.Skill PC3-12800 "Nahalem" KIT 6144 MB (3x2G

I found Mushkin RAM but they're all 4GB :/

And what does folding mean when referring to a graphic card? Sorry, i don't understand.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14-12-10, 07:05 PM
Zraupp Zraupp is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA Mich
Posts: 57
Send a message via MSN to Zraupp Send a message via Yahoo to Zraupp
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinner90 View Post

How about these? G.Skill PC3-12800 "Nahalem" KIT 6144 MB

I found Mushkin RAM but they're all 4GB :/
dude you'll be fine getting 3x1GB sticks more the better, i have 2GB and it only gone down to 0-1% FREE MB Ram 3 times in my life, and i was running Prime, and playing call of duty and on the internet all at the same time, lolz

and note: its cheaper to get 2 {2x2GB sticks} packs, usually

edit:

spell checked
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14-12-10, 10:12 PM
sinner90 sinner90 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
It would be better or cheaper? Because money isn't an issue at this point. I rather buy enough now than having to add later. Anyway, thanks for your answer, appreciate it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14-12-10, 10:17 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Running dual channel ram on a I7 is quite odd. The I7 takes advantage of triple channel memory and the boards have 3 or 6 slots.

Using a pair of modules will hurt performance. If you are using Win 7 X86 then don't bother buying more than 3gb of ram as you can't use it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14-12-10, 11:01 PM
sinner90 sinner90 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post

Running dual channel ram on a I7 is quite odd. The I7 takes advantage of triple channel memory and the boards have 3 or 6 slots.

Using a pair of modules will hurt performance. If you are using Win 7 X86 then don't bother buying more than 3gb of ram as you can't use it.
Is 3x2gb dual channel? Cuz now I'm really confused.

And no, I'll be using Win 7 x64.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14-12-10, 11:26 PM
benj3 benj3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 225
Mushkin 6GB (3x2G DDR3 PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 Silverline - 998946

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Components/Memory/DDR3+Tri-Channel+-+PC3-12800/Mushkin+6GB+(3x2G+DDR3+PC3-12800+9-9-9-24+Silverline+-+998946+?productId=42174
__________________
<3 Noctua
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14-12-10, 11:34 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Quote:
Originally Posted by sinner90 View Post

Is 3x2gb dual channel? Cuz now I'm really confused.

And no, I'll be using Win 7 x64.
It is mate yes

Think of channels like lanes on a motorway. If the setup is dual channel it can consist of up to 4 sticks of memory (servers aside) and can be ran in either dual slots or quad slots. So, let's say you wanted 4gb of ram in there you would use 2x2gb or 4x1gb. If you only put one stick in there your ram lanes and speed would literally be cut in half.

Socket 1366 I7 (not the pretend 1156 ones that are over priced) are triple channel. Meaning a motherboard would have either three slots (like my foxconn) or six slots (like most Asus ETC). They will work in dual channel (two sticks or four if you have 6 banks) but you will not be running triple channel.To do that you either need three or six sticks to enable it.

This is why Sandybridge socket 1155 is nothing really terribly exciting. I mean yes sure, the chips seem fast from the previews but they are limited to running dual channel. The replacement for 1366 triple channel will be a quad channel system released in about a years time
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-12-10, 11:41 PM
killablade killablade is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Leeuwarden, FR. The Netherlands
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlienALX View Post

It is mate yes
Actually 3x2GB would mean triple channel
__________________
My *finished* build - KingPenguin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.