Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Customer Care Forums > Time To Live Customs
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 01-12-10, 08:03 PM
Ross227 Ross227 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
this is the specs of my pc before i ugraded it intel core i7 920 @ 2.66 ghz 6 gb of samsung triple channel ddr3 memory i dont know what the speed of it is though my motherboard is acer thats all i know about it. my graphcs card is an ati raedeon hd4850 1 gb 2 sata hard drives and 1 sata dvd drive the only changes i have made is i have moved everything to my new antec 1200 gaming case and upgraded my psu to an antec cp 1000w and upgraded my graphics card to a evga superclocked gforce gtx 480. another thing is when i had my old psu i only had to put a single 4pin cpu power cable in and it worked but with my new psu i have to put 2 4pin connectors into the motherboard if i only put 1 4pin connecter in it powers up for a split second then cuts out. It was working fine for the first couple of days now it cuts out every now and again. if theres any parts of my pc you need to know that i have missed out ask me and ill add it.

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-10, 09:18 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
It shouldn't matter which of the 2 EPS (Motherboard) 8 pin connectors you use but I would recommend using both parts of 4+4 or the solid 8 pin. make sure that your 24 pin connector is seated correctly along with your 480.

If the same happens take everything out start with just the 480 and 1 stick of ddr3 your OS drive and dvd drive and see what happens make sure everything is seated in place
__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D Folding@Home Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-10, 12:13 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 14,789
Also dude please be very specific about what happens when it goes off.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-12-10, 12:26 PM
Ross227 Ross227 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Ive had to go on another PC to type this mines isn't able to get to the windows loading screen without switching off. right before it switches off the psu makes a clicking noise. after 5 seconds it will switch back on then i have to do the start windows normally thing. then it does the same thing all over again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-10, 12:39 PM
Ross227 Ross227 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Do you think a cmos reset will fix it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-10, 01:27 PM
hmmblah's Avatar
hmmblah hmmblah is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross227 View Post

Do you think a cmos reset will fix it?
Good place to start. You should also see what voltage your ram is rated at. Default is 1.5v for DDR3, but most sets I've used need 1.65v as a minimum to run at their rated speeds.
__________________
i7 930 | GA-X58A-UD3R | GTX680 | 6GB DDR3 | 250GB 840 Pro SSD



3DMark11 - P10045 | X3680
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-12-10, 02:22 PM
Ross227 Ross227 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
i went into my bios and watched my cpu voltages all of them where stable except from the 5VSB. the 5VSB was stable for the first couple of minutes then it dropped from 5.1v to 4.8v then jumped right up to 5.5v then it cut out. does anyone know what could be causing it to go so high cause i think that is whats causing the psu to cut out. my psu also has 3 protection things one of them is (ovp) over voltage protection.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-12-10, 03:29 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
My 5v line fluctuates but not by that much.

The PSU could be broken. That or something connected to it could be causing a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-12-10, 03:35 PM
AMD_PBz's Avatar
AMD_PBz AMD_PBz is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Windsor,Ontario
Posts: 653
Send a message via MSN to AMD_PBz
Well your 5v is barely within range at 4.8 as the spec is 4.75-5.25V

You said your board is an Acer? can you see a model number of any kind?

as it would possible help
__________________
mY Stats



It's better to contribute what you have than not contribute at all!

It's all about team work!

Team Redline 98860 @OC3D Folding@Home Check us out!


PBzzz on 360
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-12-10, 03:40 PM
Ross227 Ross227 is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMD_PBz View Post

Well your 5v is barely within range at 4.8 as the spec is 4.75-5.25V

You said your board is an Acer? can you see a model number of any kind?

as it would possible help
i have been trying to find my motherboard manual since i got my pc and i cant i could only find a simple user guide which was no help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.