Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 24-11-10, 09:24 AM
Proteuz Proteuz is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Hi.

New member here w00t =P

So, I've been following you lot on youtube for the last few months and I've gone through a lot of older videos and reviews here on OC3D. Just ordered a "new" rig last night (ASUS Crosshair IV Formula), I've now got this old rig to play around with. Sins I don't wand to mess around too much with the new rig when it comes to OC'ing due to the fact that I would like to keep It healthy and up and running 24/7, and the fact that I'm not all that schooled in the whole OC'ing, I'm willing to learn on my old rig.

Now for the staring question. =D

The old Abit AWD9-Max review as shown here on OC3D, you show a bios that has the multiplier unlocked. I'm running the 1.7 bios and it's not possible for me to change the multiplier above 9. I've been looking around to see if there is something I've missed in the bios when it comes to settings, but I cant seem to find any..

Any pointers ?

CPU: E6600

Motherboard: ABIT AWD-9 MAX

Graphics Card: Sapphire Radeon HD 5850 2GB GDDR5

Memory: G.SKILL PI Black DDR2 PC2 6400 CL4

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24-11-10, 11:45 AM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
The answer is in the pics. Look at the multi in the pic. It says 6-10. Meaning that chip has a max multi of 10. The overclocking is in the bus mate.

If yours is a 6600 and has a multi up to 9 then it would make perfect sense. In those pics I see a multi up to 10 on a 6700. Just crank on the FSB for the OC win but make sure to either divide the memory bus (or you'll likely fail to post) or offset it so that it comes back to the correct figure.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24-11-10, 10:44 PM
Proteuz Proteuz is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Thx for the reply, guess I cant force the CPU clock up like in the old days when we used a lead pencil to Unlocked Multiplier.. hehe
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25-11-10, 02:53 AM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Ah yes those were the days

Or simply removing a pin or two

TBH OCing the bus is better any way as it makes things much faster.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25-11-10, 04:48 PM
Proteuz Proteuz is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Did some testing and seems like its running stable now at 2,880 on stock cooler lol.

Played Black Ops a few hr's and stable as a dog. Max temp on the Cores was 51 in game.

I tested it first with LinX and on stock cooler max temp was 70C a bit too high for my liking

I'm going to put a Corsair H70 in and see what the temps I get with that one.

Didn't have to do anything with the memory timing and looks like its

happy at 2.0 volts with 5.5.5.13.21 4:5 timing.





Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25-11-10, 09:49 PM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
Are you monitoring your temps? I would. Very closely.

Ed. NVM. If you don't have a H70 don't buy one. Waste of money on that CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25-11-10, 09:56 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,284
H70 is a waste of money period
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-11-10, 09:10 AM
Proteuz Proteuz is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 5
Yea, I can see the point of not using the H70 if you don't have one already as its not gonna be a better cooler then then Noctua NH-D14 for less money.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26-11-10, 10:11 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
if you dont have the H70 then get the DH14
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.