Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Graphics Cards
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 16-11-10, 08:26 PM
Ravious Ravious is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 442
Hey, i am going to have an eyefinity setup. My budget for my monitors is £250. Here are the monitors, i have two choices...

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Monit...roductId=42516

The resolution is 1440x900

****2nd option******************************************** ************************************************** ****

http://www.argos.co.uk/static/Produc...ER+MONITOR.htm

slightly lower resolution of 1366 x 768.

What do you think. Do you think i should go for the higher resolution one?

__________________
i5 760 @ 4Ghz
MSI P55-GD65
4GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ
HD5850 1GB
1TB Spinpoint F3
HAF 932 Advanced
Corsair HX750w PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16-11-10, 08:59 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,613
what GPU u have
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16-11-10, 09:06 PM
Ravious Ravious is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 442
I have an i5 760, 5GB 1600MHZ DDR3 and a Radeon 5850
__________________
i5 760 @ 4Ghz
MSI P55-GD65
4GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ
HD5850 1GB
1TB Spinpoint F3
HAF 932 Advanced
Corsair HX750w PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16-11-10, 09:07 PM
Ravious Ravious is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 442
Mistake, i meant 4gb ram
__________________
i5 760 @ 4Ghz
MSI P55-GD65
4GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ
HD5850 1GB
1TB Spinpoint F3
HAF 932 Advanced
Corsair HX750w PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16-11-10, 10:16 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,153
you know you will need an active powered adapter to run 3 screens right dude?
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16-11-10, 10:26 PM
Ravious Ravious is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 442
People said you don't need to with VGA??

DO i still need on with VGA???
__________________
i5 760 @ 4Ghz
MSI P55-GD65
4GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ
HD5850 1GB
1TB Spinpoint F3
HAF 932 Advanced
Corsair HX750w PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17-11-10, 12:07 AM
F-alienware F-alienware is offline
member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: On Mars as an anthropologist
Posts: 0
Send a message via MSN to F-alienware
There are certified cheaper adapters out now. If you go to AMD and search for it you'll find it. Basically they list all the ones that work and those that don't. They are notoriously hard to get hold of tho, so expect to (if all else fails) shell out £60 odd on an active one.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 17-11-10, 09:55 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,613
will a 5850 be enough power
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17-11-10, 06:00 PM
Ravious Ravious is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 442
Well i have seen videos with the 5850 performing well with eyefinity.
__________________
i5 760 @ 4Ghz
MSI P55-GD65
4GB Corsair XMS3 1600MHZ
HD5850 1GB
1TB Spinpoint F3
HAF 932 Advanced
Corsair HX750w PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium 64 Bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 01:20 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.