Go Back   OC3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 21-10-10, 08:27 PM
pearlrik pearlrik is offline
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Hey all,

so I was wondering is it possible to have 2 harddisks in 1 laptop. I tought i would be funny to have 2x ssd raid 0.

And i wanted to know how big the latop building "scene" is or is there non?

And what can i chance in a latop and are there some laptop (models) better to costumize than others.

sorry for my bad english, but i gues you all understand me anyway.


your boy Rik

Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-10, 08:28 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 17,959
Some laptops come with two from standard, but if they dont you cant do it fella.
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW

Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
Old 22-10-10, 03:11 AM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
some do have 2 but just check specs to see if it has 2 hdd bays,some can remove the optical drive for a hdd instead also.


Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.