Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 21-10-10, 08:27 PM
pearlrik pearlrik is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 17
Hey all,

so I was wondering is it possible to have 2 harddisks in 1 laptop. I tought i would be funny to have 2x ssd raid 0.

And i wanted to know how big the latop building "scene" is or is there non?

And what can i chance in a latop and are there some laptop (models) better to costumize than others.

sorry for my bad english, but i gues you all understand me anyway.

thanks

your boy Rik

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21-10-10, 08:28 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,969
Some laptops come with two from standard, but if they dont you cant do it fella.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22-10-10, 03:11 AM
Raging Raging is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,760
some do have 2 but just check specs to see if it has 2 hdd bays,some can remove the optical drive for a hdd instead also.

cheers.
__________________




Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.