Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Forum Teams > Redline Folding @ OC3D - 98860
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 20-10-10, 09:27 PM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
EVGA folder jedi95 brings us a simplified program that makes folding much easier:

Download

Setup Guide

Quote:

So you want to start folding? Great! The problem most users face when just getting started is what clients to install. This can be confusing thanks to the variety of options available: CPU/unicore client, SMP client, GPU2 client, GPU3 client, tray clients, console clients, and VMs. Thankfully, there is a much easier option. FAH GPU Tracker V2 is an interface for running multiple clients and a stats tracking system. In my opinion, using the Tracker is the easiest way to start folding. That said, on to the guide:

1. Download FAH GPU Tracker V2: 3.25 Stable

2. Extract the folder. You can put FAH GPU Tracker V2 in any folder, and move it anytime without problems.

3. Run FAH GPU Tracker V2.exe. Make sure you use "Run as Administrator" if you have UAC enabled.

4. The Tracker will prompt you to download clients, click yes to download the FAH clients from Stanford. If you clicked no by mistake, you can restart the Tracker or go to Config -> Download FAH Clients


Just make sure to change default team to 98860! I downloaded it on my laptop to try it - REALLY easy to set up, this can be a great tool for new folders so they don't have to deal with the confusion of setting up different clients. Also seems useful for running multiple gpu clients on the same machine

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 20-10-10, 09:32 PM
thestepster's Avatar
thestepster thestepster is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,964
ooh this is nice, i might give it a go on my mums pc to see how it gets on
__________________


Intel Core i7 @ 4ghz and rising!

Noctua NH-D14 - Samsung F3 1TB - Asus P6X58D Premium - 12GB Corsair XMS3 1600

Zotac GTX580 at 895/1790/4200 @ 1030v (1000mv stock @ 772 core) - Corsair TX850 - Corsair 700D


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20-10-10, 10:10 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
trying it on my laptop at the moment, though its not showing the ppd for me

edit: installed hfm and that shows the ppd and for my laptop it isnt worth it i can make 1k overall from the cpu and gpu
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20-10-10, 11:07 PM
kup's Avatar
kup kup is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,416
Looks like a nice app.
__________________


.: MSI CX61 2OD-011UK Laptop :.
.: Intel i7 4702MQ : 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 : nVidia GT 740m 2GB :.
.: OCZ Vertex 4 128GB : Western Digital Black 750GB : 1080p FHD Display :.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20-10-10, 11:13 PM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alicarve View Post

trying it on my laptop at the moment, though its not showing the ppd for me

edit: installed hfm and that shows the ppd and for my laptop it isnt worth it i can make 1k overall from the cpu and gpu
Yep same reason I don't run it on my laptop, it's not worth it. I tested it on my laptop though because I didn't already have F@H running on it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21-10-10, 12:57 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
does this hurt PPD
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-10-10, 01:47 AM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
No, all it does it give you an easy way to set up F@H on a machine so you don't have to manually download and configure the clients, etc.... This does all that for you, making it easy for beginners to get started, or for anybody really. I'll probably switch to using this the next time I reformat.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21-10-10, 02:00 AM
kup's Avatar
kup kup is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,416
Does this hide the console windows? Can I add existing Clients to it?
__________________


.: MSI CX61 2OD-011UK Laptop :.
.: Intel i7 4702MQ : 16GB 1600MHz DDR3 : nVidia GT 740m 2GB :.
.: OCZ Vertex 4 128GB : Western Digital Black 750GB : 1080p FHD Display :.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21-10-10, 02:45 AM
riotcity76 riotcity76 is offline
OC3D Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 587
Quote:
Originally Posted by kup View Post

Does this hide the console windows? Can I add existing Clients to it?
Yes, it hides all the windows. The actual Tracker program runs in the tray, and you can pause and start all clients from there.

You might be able to add an existing client by copying the files into the Tracker program directory. For example the program has 8 different folders for GPU, 0-7; a CPU folder and SMP folder. Inside these folders are the familiar folding files that we're used to. It might work.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21-10-10, 04:27 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
what about the high point WU's for the 460

how do you add the flag
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.