Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Mainboard & CPU
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 06-10-10, 03:50 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
this is a mix between sound card and mobo issue. alright so i have a ASUS crosshair formula III mobo and as you may know it has a supreme FX sound card separate. i have been all over the internet and i cant find a single person who can confirm whether or not you can replace the sound card with a different one. some say you cant others say you can but no one has tried, or has proof. i want to replace the sound card with a ASUS essence stereo sound card, but i dont want to spend the money, find out its not compatible, then RMA it. has any one tried this or have confirmed proof that it does work.

__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-10, 03:56 AM
SiN SiN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia, United States
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by KING_OF_SAND View Post

this is a mix between sound card and mobo issue. alright so i have a ASUS crosshair formula III mobo and as you may know it has a supreme FX sound card separate. i have been all over the internet and i cant find a single person who can confirm whether or not you can replace the sound card with a different one. some say you cant others say you can but no one has tried, or has proof. i want to replace the sound card with a ASUS essence stereo sound card, but i dont want to spend the money, find out its not compatible, then RMA it. has any one tried this or have confirmed proof that it does work.
Of course it will work, you will just need to uninstall your old X-Fi drivers before you put the new Asus card in.
__________________
[Intel] Core i5 2500k @ 3.3 Ghz / [Cooler Master] Hyper 212 Plus / [Gigabyte] Z68MA-D2H-B3

[Corsair] 8 GB XMS3 DDR3 1600 MHz / [Diamond] 6950 2 GB GDDR5 (850/1450) / [XION] 600w

[Cooler Master] Thermo Regulator (Elite 341 Mod) / [HP] w2408 24" (1920x1200) / [Realtek] ALC889

[Microsoft] Windows 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-10, 04:06 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by Th3rmal K1ng View Post

Of course it will work, you will just need to uninstall your old X-Fi drivers before you put the new Asus card in.
yea see i have heard that before. BTW i am talking about using the same pci-e/x1 the original sound card is in. some people say that slot will only work with that particular card, and some say "thats not true."
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-10, 06:49 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
bumb
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-10, 09:32 AM
alexhull24 alexhull24 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Billericay, UK
Posts: 382
Not sure about the PCI-E slot it is in, though I reckon it'll probably work. I'm running the onboard card alongside an X-Fi xtremegamer and they play together just fine. All you have to do is swap default device in the windows sound control panel.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-10, 09:56 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
yea ill have to give it a try. my local frys electronics has the ASUS essence, so i may pick one up and see.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-10, 04:56 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
can anyone confirm Th3rmal K1ng?
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-10, 02:38 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,608
it will work,why wouldent it i mean its not a locked pci lane is it?

is there not another lane anyway,but get all the drivers off there by doing a driver sweeep
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-10-10, 04:51 PM
alicarve alicarve is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,255
well i have the asus striker extreme and the asus rampage II extreme and they both use the sumpremefx card and i can tell you that you cant use any other card in the same slot, well i couldnt anyways.
__________________
CM Cosmos II - 4gb GTX680 - I7 3770k
Corsair H100 - Corsair Dom GTs 2133mhz CL9 - Corsair AX850 - 2TB WD Caviar Black - Corsair Force 120gb
Asus Maximus V Formula - Corsair SP2500

Rig Gallery | My Setup | Other Builds
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-10-10, 08:36 PM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,821
i think it is a locked PCI lane, that is what i want to so for sure. some say its locked others say it isnt. and as Alicarve said it didnt work for him so i dont know if it will for me. also i could put my sound card in another lane but that would make me lose room for crossfire.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.