Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Graphics & Displays > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 05-10-10, 06:24 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,878
alright i just now noticed this and it bothers me! while running CPU stress tests i look at the temperatures on my ROG poster and my temps show 53c, then i look at the temps on AMD overdrive and HWmonitor and my temps show 58c and sometimes 60c. which one is correct?

__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-10, 07:21 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,613
HW monitor is true if 2 match then its usaly right
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-10, 07:41 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,878
then why the heck did ASUS bother packing a ROG poster with the ability to measure this stuff and it be COMPLETELY wrong. i can understand a little difference but not that much. sometime there are 6 degree differences. i am leaning more towards the poster because its hooked directly into the MOBO, but i really dont know considering 2 apps say otherwise.
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-10, 09:49 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,153
ROG poster will be the socket temp as thats what bios reads.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-10, 10:09 AM
KING_OF_SAND's Avatar
KING_OF_SAND KING_OF_SAND is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,878
so what you are saying is that i shouldn't use the ROG poster to rely on my CPU temps?
__________________
AMD rig



Intel Nvidia rig

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-10-10, 10:45 AM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,613
you want the core temp not the socket
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-10, 11:22 AM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,153
Quote:
Originally Posted by KING_OF_SAND View Post

so what you are saying is that i shouldn't use the ROG poster to rely on my CPU temps?
Its ok as a guide as they will normally stay the same distance away from each other. tbh once you have finished overclocking and its all set you dont really need to monitor them all the time.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-10-10, 11:23 AM
alexhull24 alexhull24 is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Billericay, UK
Posts: 382
At least your poster works, I've got a Crosshair III Formula and I can't get the darn thing to stop saying CPU INIT! Tried a number of things, my 'solution' in the end was to unplug it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 04:06 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.