Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Hardware & Software > New Build Advice
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 27-09-10, 04:06 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Hi all

I have recently have a cockup with backups and such and have decided to set this spare server up as a backup server - mainly.

I have an old dusty eServer from a old job. I mean real dusty! So i was thinking about rehousing it into my old silverstone tj05 - but then i saw the hard drive mount in the server. Now ive never been near a server before..this may be normal. But it goes from IDE on the motherboard...to an IBM circuit board the length of the hdd bay. On the other side (where the hdds go) it seems like some kind of push in and connect system..although some kind of IBM fitting no doubt...some kind of hot swap?

Ideas on this?

I need to eventually have about 2tb of storage or so I dunno...just a bit of a project to back everything up and potentially turn into a media server.

Its this http://servers.alege...47-86474BX.html but with 1gb of RAM i've established so far and potentially two cpus

edit: seems its SCSI (thanks jim!) hdd options now limited?

original hdd apparently : 32P0726 IBM 36.4GB 10K Ultra320 SCSI Hot-Swap SL HDD

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27-09-10, 04:47 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
Could you put a sata raid controller into it? (if u dont want scsi)

The pcie ones are pretty cheap and run really well (I got one 2years ago for £15 which is in a linux server)

U320 scsi was brilliant for servers back in the day altho expensive
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27-09-10, 05:02 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Could do man, i am thinking of sata drives either way (whether rehousing and using an adapter or what!)

but i've researched into what i got and they look like varying sizes of pci-x.

by the looks anyway - its all alien to me =]

apparently got :

1 32-bit/33MHz PCI

4 PCI-X 64-bit/100MHz1 AGP 8x

to play with...which would be the best interface for the sata controller (compatibility wise).

I wanna get some samsung 1,5tb drives in there





__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27-09-10, 05:41 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,921
Whats it worth 2nd hand? Id honestly say your better off getting some thing newer, quieter and will drink less of the old leccy?
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27-09-10, 05:46 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
i would agree with tom on this

get somthing like a nas box or low power pc with a raid card
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27-09-10, 05:47 PM
deathwish deathwish is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,145
sorry my fail phone double posted
__________________
There are 10 types of people in the world those who understand binary and those who dont

Quote:
Originally Posted by name='Jim'
Is it wrong that I'm enjoying this
-----------------------------------------------------------

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27-09-10, 06:00 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Not sure on how much its worth

ill disassemble it to see what i got.

not sure who would buy it tho?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27-09-10, 06:49 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is online now
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 15,921
Just nose around ebay, be surprised.
__________________

If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27-09-10, 07:26 PM
equk's Avatar
equk equk is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southwest England
Posts: 2,578
You might be able to get some money for the components, I've seen the U320 10,000rpm SCSI drives go for quite a lot on ebay.

Not sure what the mobo etc is worth but some of the dual xeon mobo's were pretty good.

Depends on what you want to spend and what you want to run on it.

People seem to spend more than stuff is worth on ebay can pickup servers and stuff cheap on gumtree sometimes for local pickup.
__________________

i5-2500K @ 4.8Ghz | 8G DDR3 | P8Z68-V GEN3 | Archlinux | Win7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27-09-10, 09:11 PM
mrapoc mrapoc is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,671
Say I rehouse the lot in my old tj05, get a nice efficient PSU..£70 or so. Sata controller...£20...PCI/PCI-X/AGP(?)

Then the hard drives. It would probably save some cash surely?

A low power new server would cost a lot more wouldnt it?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.