Go Back   Overclock3D Forums > [OC3D] Processors & Platforms > Overclocking
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
  #1  
Old 09-08-10, 05:41 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
So I want to get 1GHz or past that, but no matter what voltage I use it won't work. I got the memory at 1300MHz with works fine, so that's not the problem. It didn't work at 1,3V. I didn't want to go further. Any help for me to get past that?

__________________
sig 3x too tall sorry [management]



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-10, 06:29 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,162
It wont go past that mate tbh. 1ghz is a good clock for one. I normally drop the volts back and run 950 as the bonuses in real life are minimal once above that marker.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-10, 06:30 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
ok. I'll try 950 now.
__________________
sig 3x too tall sorry [management]



Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-10, 06:32 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,162
Probably find 950 doesnt need much volts, and even better that means less heat and slower fans
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-10, 09:35 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
It was more stable at 950MHz and 1300MHz, but it still wouldn't work. I went all the way up to 1299 volts, but it crashes after about 20 seconds. While when I tried 1GHz it crashed right away. I guess I got a bad chip. I'mma settle for 900Mhz and 1300MHz as I used to have. :/
__________________
sig 3x too tall sorry [management]



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-10, 10:05 PM
tinytomlogan's Avatar
tinytomlogan tinytomlogan is offline
The Guvnor
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: TTL Towers
Posts: 16,162
Try dropping the ram a bit and then having 950 core core dude.
__________________
If you recommend a product LINK THE REVIEW


Get along or run along. Your choice
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-08-10, 10:47 PM
KapteinFruit KapteinFruit is offline
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 378
Ok. I'll try now.

Edit: Never mind. I'll try tomorrow. MSI AfterBurner interferes with CCC which forces me to restart to reset the over clocks properly. And it's so annoying if the over clocks utterly fail so my whole PC freeze up. Then I got to restart.
__________________
sig 3x too tall sorry [management]



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-10, 01:15 PM
AMDFTW AMDFTW is offline
OC3D Elite
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Manchester
Posts: 4,613
untick the box in CCC and just use afterburner fella
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump






All times are GMT. The time now is 07:47 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.